Goa Opinion Poll 2017

Voting in Goa has finished peacefully and successfully on 4 February, 2017. Last phase of UP and Manipur election will be conducted on 8 March. After its completion, many Goa exit polls and opinion polls will be shared by agencies. We have covered many opinion polls released so far, and the upcoming surveys will also be covered here.

Assembly elections in Goa are being held in 2017 along with four other states of India. These states are Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab and Manipur. Election Commission of India had released the notification and elections were scheduled to be held in the months of February and March. Voting date of Goa is 4 Feb, 2017. Votes will be counted on 11 March, 2017 in all the assembly constituencies. Goa elections result will be declared on 11 March itself. Bharatiya Janata Party-Maharashtrawadi Gomantak alliance was selected by voters of the state in 2012 elections, this alliance will be eyeing another term here. Congress will be trying to form the government again after 5 years of wait. AAP will be debuting in the Goa assembly elections this year. They could impact the result of election. This party is already ruling the Capital of India(Delhi) and is capable of  influencing elections unpredictably.
Aam Aadmi party has announced that they will contest the Goa assembly elections on all 40 seats of Goa. It made the elections interesting and tough for the ruling party BJP and opposition party Congress.

Goa Opinion Poll Results

We have summarised the various Goa opinion poll results which are declared till now. The table shows a close comparison of all the predictions shared so far.

Poll AgencyMonthBJPINCMGPAAPOthers
THE WEEK-Hansa ResearchJan 201717-1911-133-52-41-3
India Today-AxisJan 201720-2413-152-41-4
VDP Associates201622692
India Today-AxisOct 201617-2113-171-33-5
Prudent Media201617-1812-133-44-51-2
Kautilya Survey20161176142

Various news agencies had conducted their opinion polls in the past few months. Those opinion surveys were conducted to share prediction of the upcoming Goa elections results. Goa assembly elections 2017 prediction were shared by many news and polling agencies and they have anticipated political views of people around the state. Goa exit polls 2017 will be shared after completion of elections of all five states. Various agencies which have conducted and shared these polls include India Today-Axis, THE WEEK-Hansa Research, DP Associates, Prudent Media, Kautilya Survey etc.

Chanakya opinion poll for Goa has not been shared yet. Chanakya exit poll for Goa elections will be shared on 8 March 2017, after completion of voting in all 5 states. We will share the Chanakya survey once it is declared.

Key Updates Related To Goa Elections

  • Voter turnout in Goa was 83%.
  • North Goa saw 84% voting.
  • 81.5% voting was recorded in South Goa.
  • In Margao constituency, re-polling took place on 7th February.

Latest Opinion Poll by THE WEEK-Hansa Research

Political PartySeats
BJP17-19
Congress11-13
MGP3-5
AAP2-4
Others1-3

THE WEEK-Hansa Research has shared their opinion poll after conducting survey on a sample of people. The opinion poll is shared on 26 January, on republic day. This is yet another prediction of the forthcoming elections. None of the political party is anticipated to secure majority and hung assembly could be the end result. BJP has secured 17-19 seats, maximum seats as compared to other parties. Congress’ tally of 11-13 seats has kept them at second position. AAP barely marks their presence with 2-4 seats. MGP has 3-5 seats, another party with low tally. Since, these are just the prediction; exact results could be in anyone’s favour.



Goa Opinion Poll by India Today-Axis

PartiesSeats ProjectionVote Share
BJP20-2441%
INC13-1533%
AAP2-48%
Others1-418%

As per the latest survey poll conducted by India Today-Axis BJP might win 20-24 seats in upcoming Goa elections 2017 with 41% vote share. Congress is likely to win 13 to 15 seats with 33% vote share. AAP is likely to win 2 to 4 seats in the polls and their vote share will be 8%. Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party (MGP) might manage to win 1 to 4 seats. Other parties and Independent candidates likely to secure win on 1-4 seats with vote share of 18%. Survey poll was conducted on 12 to 20 December 2016 on 1,794 voters of Goa.

Goa Opinion Poll 2017 by VDP Associates

PartySeats 2016Vote %Seats 2012Vote %
BJP+2241.42644.9
AAP9240N/A
Cong+623.5934.8
GF2500

Goa opinion poll 2017 has been surveyed by VDP Associates in 2016 and predicts the vote share and seats of major political parties of Goa. Opinion polls are predicting that the BJP might loss 4 seats as compare to the last elections of 2012 and they would remain in the power with the win of 22 seats. As per the survey polls Newbie party AAP will win 9 seats in the legislative assembly of Goa and will become the main opposition party of Goa. INC might suffer a loss of 3 seats as compare to the 2012 elections. They will be restricted at 6 seats with a vote share of 23.5%.

Goa Opinion Poll 2017 by VDP Associates
Goa Opinion Poll by VDP Associates

India Today-Axis Goa Opinion Poll

PartySeatsShare Percentage
BJP17-2138
INC13-1734
AAP1-316
Others3-512

As per India Today Axis survey poll BJP will win the necessary seats to stay in the power. As per the poll BJP will win 17 to 21 seats with a vote share of 38%. Congress will remain in second spot with a 34 % vote share and 13 to 17 seats. Bad news for the Aam Aadmi Party, as per the poll AAP will win 1 to 3 seats with 16% vote share.



Goa Opinion Poll 2016 by Prudent Media

PartyPredicted Seats
BJP17-18
INC12-13
MGP3-4
AAP4-5
OTH1-2

The Goa opinion poll 2016 conducted by Prudent media gives another prediction of Goa election 2017. BJP is expected to win maximum number of seats and the count is 17-18. Congress party is at second position with a win of 12-13 seats. AAP will be getting only 4-5 seats which is a very bad news for the party. MGP is expected to bag 3-4 seats. 1-2 seats is left out for the other parties. This opinion poll survey shows no clear winner in the upcoming Goa elections.

Kautilya Survey Opinion Poll

Kautilya Teertha Data Analytics Survey Details: Survey was conducted on 80000 people of Goa of all 40 seats consisting 1640 polling booths.

Party NameSeats Prediction
AAP14
BJP11
INC7
MGP6
Others (Independent)2
Total40

As per Kautilya opinion poll Aam Aadmi Party will be the biggest party in upcoming Goa elections 2017 if elections held today. As per Kautilya Teertha Data Analytics AAP will win 14 seats out of 40 seats. BJP will be on second spot with 11 seats and INC will able to win just 7 seats. Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party (MGP) will win 6 seats and Independents will beg two seats. As per the predictions AAP will win most number of seats, however, it will remain far behind in forming government. 21 seats are required to form the government in 40 seated Goa legislative assembly.




35% voters went with AAP and 27 % voter preferred BJP in the survey. Current Defence Minister and EX CM of Goa Manohar Parrikar is still the favourite candidate for the Chief Minister post and MGP leader Sudin Dhawalikar remains on second spot.

These survey polls are held on small sample of local voters and actual results might be differ.
You may also Like to Know

Goa Election 2017 Dates and Results
Goa Assembly Constituency Results
Goa Candidates List 2017
BJP Candidates List
INC Candidates List
AAP Candidates List

More Opinion Polls 2017

Uttarakhand Opinion Poll 2017
Punjab Opinion Poll
Manipur Opinion Poll
Uttar Pradesh Opinion Poll
Gujarat Opinion Poll



52 thoughts on “Goa Opinion Poll 2017

  • March 3, 2017 at 16:52
    Permalink

    This election aap does,nt have chance I think it is congress this time

    Reply
  • February 21, 2017 at 09:20
    Permalink

    Modi can save the country Rahul will slave the country AAP will sell the country to pakistan

    Reply
  • February 14, 2017 at 22:06
    Permalink

    Only congress can save india

    Reply
  • February 14, 2017 at 22:05
    Permalink

    Only congress can sabe india

    Reply
  • February 8, 2017 at 10:48
    Permalink

    Aap ka koi naua video na a jaye. Aap kahin delhi me bhi na har jaye agle election me.
    , bjp-cong tough fight it punjab, bjp-sp tough fight in up, bjp win in uttarakhand and goa definetely, manipur not yet given its mood

    Reply
  • February 4, 2017 at 18:49
    Permalink

    AAP for sure, all andhbhaksts just wait for the counting day. Allegations of fake voting has emerged in Punjab but still honest will survive.

    Reply
  • February 4, 2017 at 16:20
    Permalink

    aap the ray of hope

    Reply
  • February 3, 2017 at 22:09
    Permalink

    aap will win goa and punjab both a lesson to currupt traditonal parties

    Reply
  • February 2, 2017 at 15:21
    Permalink

    AAP will loose in GOA, Second in Punjab. Cong win in Punjab, BJP win in GOA , Manipur and Uttarkand , Hung Assembly in UP with BJP single largest party.

    Reply
  • February 2, 2017 at 11:26
    Permalink

    AAP will definitely win Punjab and Goa. all the best

    Reply
  • January 31, 2017 at 20:19
    Permalink

    AAP may be the spoiler

    Reply
  • January 30, 2017 at 10:41
    Permalink

    It is a hung assembly in Goa

    Reply
  • January 28, 2017 at 23:50
    Permalink

    Do not worry aap is going to win goa and punjab.

    Reply
  • January 28, 2017 at 13:27
    Permalink

    Aap surly will win in Goa and Punjab

    Reply
  • January 28, 2017 at 13:23
    Permalink

    Aap wil win in Goa and punjab

    Reply
  • January 26, 2017 at 23:04
    Permalink

    AAP will win 35 seats and Elvis Gomes will be the Chief Minister.

    Reply
  • January 25, 2017 at 11:53
    Permalink

    we are praying for A A P

    Reply
  • January 23, 2017 at 03:08
    Permalink

    What history will be repeated forget punjab n goa if elections are held in delhi they will loose miserably.

    Reply
  • January 21, 2017 at 16:31
    Permalink

    AAP is going to win punjab & goa election

    Reply
  • January 20, 2017 at 22:19
    Permalink

    AAP will badly loose all election. BJP will win all states

    Reply
  • January 20, 2017 at 02:09
    Permalink

    history will be repeated for AAP in punjab and goa same as delhi elections and other parties will loose more gloriously then what they actually thought of

    Reply
    • January 23, 2017 at 03:04
      Permalink

      What history will be repeated.they are bunch of small time crooks,who after backstabing anna hazare have fooled the ppl of delhi.forget punjab n goa if there are elections in delhi they will be finished there also.

      Reply
      • January 24, 2017 at 14:56
        Permalink

        Suraj I am from Delhi .. they have worked wonderfully .. they will win again

        Reply
  • January 20, 2017 at 02:07
    Permalink

    history will be repeated for AAP in punjab and goa same as delhi elections and other parties will loose more gloriously then what they actually thought of

    Reply
  • January 20, 2017 at 00:29
    Permalink

    And not by showing fake patriotism

    Reply
  • January 20, 2017 at 00:28
    Permalink

    Itna Samman .?????…..Jyada ho gya ..Jijijijijijimodi jiiiiiijijij….
    But AAP is coming in Goa and Punjab …As people are really fed-up with these dirty and traditional political parties ..Public want change with logic and by showing fake patriotism as some fake rashtrabhakt are doing………Hope u understand

    Reply
  • January 18, 2017 at 20:26
    Permalink

    Under the Guidance of PM Shri.Modiji & Our Defence Minister Shri. Manohar Parrikar BJP will win Surely With 80% Out of 40 Seats.

    Reply
  • January 18, 2017 at 20:15
    Permalink

    100% Only and only BJP will win in Goa Definitely No chance for APP and Congress .

    Reply
  • January 13, 2017 at 14:15
    Permalink

    Aap will win punjab and Goa

    Reply
  • January 12, 2017 at 00:05
    Permalink

    congress will be won 22 seats in goa assembly elections 2017.

    Reply
  • January 12, 2017 at 00:01
    Permalink

    congress will win the elections 2019 Majority

    Reply
  • January 9, 2017 at 16:36
    Permalink

    ONLY AAP WANTED TO WIN ALL PART OF OUR NATION THEN ONLY WE CAN SEE A REAL GOVERNMANCE, REST ALL ARE FAKE PROMISERS AND DIRTY POLITICIANS OR CORRUPTS OR CRIMINALS, ALL T BEST AAP,

    Reply
  • January 7, 2017 at 11:50
    Permalink

    BJP will win all five up ,punjab, goa uttarakhanf and Manipur….best of luck BJP…….

    Reply
  • January 6, 2017 at 16:09
    Permalink

    There is tough fight for second between akali dal and aap but congress will win the game in punjab and BJP will emerge victorious in u.p., goa, manipur and uttarakhand.

    Reply
  • January 5, 2017 at 17:34
    Permalink

    AAP will be finished after this election

    Reply
  • January 5, 2017 at 14:17
    Permalink

    aap ke paap usko le dubenge… bjp will win defenetely all states

    Reply
    • March 6, 2017 at 16:14
      Permalink

      Awesome ravi 60 sall se lootne wale zinke sath gadbandan banate hai unke bi katth khari kar dete hai jaise abhi inki apne hui the

      Reply
  • January 4, 2017 at 21:18
    Permalink

    Only aap in Goa and Punjab

    Reply
  • January 2, 2017 at 23:26
    Permalink

    AAP party & Congress party doing well 2017 election also in UP grand alliance making Govt 2017 hope for the best all ?

    Reply
  • January 2, 2017 at 23:22
    Permalink

    BJP loosing UP and Punjab 2017 election support AAP or congress Party ? ?

    Reply
  • January 2, 2017 at 15:59
    Permalink

    AAP difinitely is best from these existing parties.

    Reply
  • December 30, 2016 at 23:30
    Permalink

    after punjab it will be goa for aap people are fed upt of dirty policiticans of all parties including bjp-

    Reply
  • December 29, 2016 at 23:55
    Permalink

    Aap is a best party

    Reply
  • December 10, 2016 at 14:23
    Permalink

    Aap will win in punjab 117 seats and in goa 30 seats

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *