Tamil Nadu Candidate List 2016 for Assembly Election

Voting for Tamil Nadu assembly elections will be held on 16th May 2016 and results will be announced on 19th May 2016. Counting of votes will start at eight in the morning. The elections are held on 235 seats of Tamil Nadu Assembly (Vidhan Sabha).

Various parties had released their candidate list for upcoming elections. The main political battle will be fought between AIADMK (All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam) and DMK (Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam).

Rest of the political parties are BJP, INC, MDMK, PMK, PSF, CPI(M), CPI, NTK, VCK and TMC. Candidates who won the elections will called as MLA and got entry in the Legislative Assembly of Tamil Nadu.

Read: Tamil Nadu Opinion Poll

Tamil Nadu Assembly Election Candidate List 2016

AIADMK Candidate List for 2016 Elections

AC No.Assembly Constituency NameName of Candidates
1GummidipoondiKS Vijayakumar
2Ponneri (SC)Siruniyam P Balaraman
3TiruttaniPM Narasimhan
4TiruvallurA Baskaran
5Poonamalee (SC)TA Elumalai
6AvadiMa Foi K Pandiyarajan
7MaduravoyalP Benjamin

Click to See Complete List of AIADMK Candidates

DMK Candidate List for 2016

Sl No.Assembly Constituency NameCandidates Name
1ThiruvarurM. Karunanidhi
2KollathurM. K. Stalin
3ThiruvallurV.G.Rajendran
4VillivakkamP.Ranganathan
5ChepaukJ.Anbalagan

Click to See Complete List of DMK Candidates

BJP Candidate List for 2016 TN Elections

AC No.Assembly Constituency NameName of Candidate
1GummidipoondiBaskar M
3TiruthaniChakravarthy M
6AvadiLoganathan J
12PeramburPrakash

Click to See Complete List of BJP (Bhartiya Janta Party) Candidates

Congress (INC) Candidate List 2016 for Assembly Elections

SL No.AC No.Assembly Constituency NameName of Candidates
13TiruttaniA.G. Chidambaram
27MaduravoyalNasey R Rajesh
38AmbatturHasan Maulana
417RoyapuramA. Mano

Click to See Complete List of INC Candidates

DMDK Candidate List 2016- TN Elections

Sl No.Assembly Constituency NameName of Candidates
1UlundurpetVijayakanth
2OmalurIlangovan
3PudhukottaiZaheerHussan
4Trichy WestJoseph
5KannyakumariPerumal

Click to See Complete List of DMDK Candidates

Naam Tamilar Katchi Candidate List 2016

Sl No.Assembly Constituency NameName of Candidates
1AndipattiThambi Anandan
2Anna NagarAmudha Nambi
3AravakurichiThamizhan Aravind
4AruppukkottaiRavimariyam
5AthoorMariyagunasekaran
6AtturSathieshbabu S

Click to See Complete List of Naam Tamilar Katchi (NTK) Candidates

MDMK Candidate List 2016

Sl No.Assembly Constituency NameName of Candidates
1KovilpattiVaiko
2TirupporurMallai Satya
3KaraikudiSevandhiyappan
4Alangudi-Chandrasekaran
5GingeeMani
6Madurai SouthBoominadhan
7ArcotUdhayakumar
8UsilampattiSethupathi

Click to See Complete List of MDMK Candidates

PMK Candidate List 2016

Sl No.Assembly Constituency NameName of Candidates
1AalangudiArulmani
2PonneriPandiyan
3CengalpattuArumugam
4ThiruvallurBalayogi
5Thirupur SouthMansoor
6AalandurSrinivasan
7JolarpettaiPonnusamy
8Thrichy WestSridhar

Click to See Complete List of PMK Candidates

CPI(M) or CPM Candidate List 2016

Sl No.Assembly Constituency NameName of Candidates
1MadhuravoyalK. Bhimrao
2T.V.K. Nagar (Separate)P. Suganthi
3VikravandiR. Ramamoorthi
4GobichettipalayamA.M. Munusamy
5Thirupur SouthK. Thangavel
6PeramburA. Soudhararajan
7PolurP. Selvan
8EdappadiP. Thangavel

Click to See Complete List of CPM Candidates

Tamil Nadu Elections 2016 – CPI Candidate List

Sl No.Assembly Constituency NameName of Candidates
1MadhavaramA.S. Kannan
2SaidapetElumalai
3Gudiyatham (Separate)Lingamuthu
4ThaliRamachandran
5PennagaramNajappan

Click to See Complete List of CPI Candidates

Tamil Nadu Elections 2016 – TMC Candidate List

Sl No.AC NameName of Candidates
1RoyapuramBiju Sakko
2KatpadiShivanantham
3VaniyambadiGnanasekaran
4KrishnagiriJayaprakash
5SangagiriSelvakumar
6MylaporeManohar Basha
7AnaikattuPalani
8BargurRajendran
9ThirukovilurGanesh
10Salem NorthDevadoss
11NamakkalElango
12MettupalayamShunmuga Sundharam
13Krishnapuram (Separate)Shivanandham
14CuddaloreChandrasekar
15PapanasamJayakumar
16PerunthuraiShunmugan
17MadathukulamMaheswari
18MusiriRajasekaran
19PoompuharShankar
20ThirumayamP.L.A. Chidambaram
21MelurBharath Nachiappan
22VilathikulamKathirvel
23TenkasiCharlas
24KambamRamachandran
25SrivaikundamVijayaseelan
26KilliyurJohn Jacob

Puthiya Sakthi Front (PSF) Candidate List – Tamil Nadu Elections 2016

AC No.Assembly Constituency NameName of Candidates
7MaduravoyalGanapathy Suresh
8AmbatturNarmadha Nandakumar
18HarbourSiva Chandran
19Chepauk ThiruvallikeniMahendran
142ThiruverumburMohammed Aarif
196ThirumangalamSivakumar
201CumbumKumaresan
221KadayanallurAbdul Rahman
222TenkasiSeenivasan
223AlangulamMuthukumar
225AmbasamudramVenkatesh

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *