DMK Candidate List 2016 for Tamil Nadu Election

M Karunanidhi’s Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) political party has released the list of candidates who  are going to contesting in Tamil Nadu State general election 2016. DMK is contesting on 169 seats out of 234 seats, however four candidates of other parties are also contesting under the symbol of Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam. We can say that DMK is contesting on 173 seats. DMK chief is going to contesting from Thiruvarur Assembly Constituency. Also Shimla Muthuchozhan is Contesting against AIADMK’s J. Jayalalithaa.

You can also check AIADMK Candidate List

Voting for Tamil Nadu elections will be on 16th May and results of Tamil Nadu elections will be declared on 19th May 2016.

DMK Candidates List for Tamil Nadu Assembly Election 2016

Sl No. Assembly Constituency Name Candidates Name
1 Thiruvarur M. Karunanidhi
2 Kollathur M. K. Stalin
3 Thiruvallur V.G.Rajendran
4 Villivakkam P.Ranganathan
5 Chepauk J.Anbalagan
6 Virugambakkam Dhanasekar
7 T.nagar Kanimozhi
8 Velachery Vagai chandrasekhar
9 Tambaram S.R.Raja
10 Tiruporur Vishvanathan
11 Egmore Ravichandran
12 Saidapet M.Subramaniyan
13 Prandaman
14 Ponneri Dr.Parimalam
15 Avadi Nasar
16 Madhavaram Sudarsanam
17 Tiruvottiyur K.P.P.Samy
18 R.K.nagar Simla Mrs.Muthu cholan
19 Thiru.Vi.Ka Nagar Sivakumar
20 Chennai Port P.K.Sekar babu
21 Thousand Lights Selvam
22 Annanagar Mohan
23 Sholinganallur Aravind ramesh
24 Alandur Anbarasan
25 Pallavaram E.Karunanithi
26 sengalpet M.Varalakshmi madhu sudan
27 Cheyyur R.D.Arasu
28 Madhurandam Pugalendhi
29 Udhiramerur K.Sundar
30 Kachipuram Elilarasan
31 Arakonam S.Bavani
32 Katpadi Duraimurugan
33 Ranipet R.Ghandi
34 Arkadu J.L.esvarapan
35 Vellore Karthikeyan
36 Annaikattu Nadhakumar
37 Kilvaithankuppam V.Amalu
38 Kudiyatham Rajamarthandam
39 Jolarpet Kavitha Dhandapani
40 Tirupathur Nallathambi
41 Umathankarai Malathi Narayananasamy
42 Parkur E.C.Govindarajan
43 Krishnakiri D.Senkutavan
44 Vepanhalli P.Murugan
45 Thali Y.Prakash
46 Palakodu P.C.Murugan
47 Pennagaram Inbasekarn
48 Papireddipatti Dr.M.J.Rajasekar
49 Arur S.Rajendran
50 Sengam Giri
51 Thiruvannamalai Velu
52 Kilpennathur K.Pichandi
53 Porur K.V.Sekar
54 Arani S.Babu
55 Vandavasi Ambedkumar
56 Senji Masdhan
57 Mayilam Dr.Masilamani
58 Dhidivanam Sitapathi Sokkalingam
59 Vannur Mythili
60 Vikkaravandi Radhamani
61 Thirukovilur Ponmudi
62 Erisivandiyam Vasandam Karthi
63 Sangarapuram Udhayasuriyan
64 kallakurichi Kamaraj
65 Kankavalli Reka priyadharsini
66 Yercaud C.Tamilselvan
67 Omalur Ammasi
68 Edappadi Edappadi P.C.Murukecan
69 SalemWest C.pannirselvam
70 SalemNorth R.Rajentiran
71 SalemSouth M.kunasekaran
72 Veerapandi A. Rajendran
73 Rasipuram V.P.Duraisamy
74 Centamankalam K.ponnusami
75 paramatti K.s.murtty
76 Thiruchengodu Elankovan
77 Kumarapalayam P.yuvaraj
78 Erodewest S.muttusamy
79 motakkuricci Saccitanantam
80 Perundurai K.P.samy
81 Bhavani Sivakumar
82 Anthiyur A.G.venkatacalam
83 Bhavanisagar R.sattiya
84 Gudalur Tiravitamani
85 Coonoor Mumuparak
86 Mettupalayam Surentiran
87 Avinasi Anantan
88 TirupurNorth Saminatan
89 Tirupursouth Selvaraj
90 Pallatan Kirusnamurtti
91 Kavuntampalaiyam R.krishnan
92 Coimbatore North Meena logu
93 Singanallur karttik
94 Kinathukadavu Kurichi Prabhakaran
95 Pollachi Tamilmani
96 Valparai Palpanti
97 Udumalpet Muttu
98 Madathukulam Jeyaramakirusnan
99 Palani Sentilkumar
100 Oddanchatram Sakkarapani
101 Attur Periyasami
102 Nilakkottai Anpalakan
103 Natham M.A.Aanti Ambalam
104 Dindigul Pasir Ahmed
105 Aravakurichi K.C.Palanisamy
106 Kulitalai Ramar
107 Srirangam Palaniyanti
108 TiruchiWest KN . Nehru
109 Tiruverambur Anbil Mahesh poyyamoli
110 Lalgudi Sountarapantiyan
111 Mannaccanallur Kanesan
112 Thuraiyur Stalin Kumar
113 kunnam Tankaturairaj
114 Ariyalur Sivasankar
115 Thittakudi Ganesan
116 Virudhachalam Thanga Anandan
117 Neyveli Rajendiran
118 Cuddalore Pugalenthi
119 Kurinjipadi M.R.K.Pannirselvam
120 Puvanagiri Durai Saravanan
121 Chidambaram K.R.Sentilkumar
122 Sirkazhi Killai Ravindran
123 Mayiladuthurai Kuthalam ka.anpalakan
124 Kilvelur Mativanan
125 Tirutturaippunti Pa.Adalarasan
126 Mannarkudi D.R.B.Raja
127 Thiruvidaimarudur Seliyan
128 Kumbakonam Anpalakan
129 Tiruvaiyaru Durai.Chandirasekaran
130 Thanjavur Dr. Ancukam
131 Orathanadu S.S.Rajkumar
132 Peravurani N.Ashokkumar
133 Gandharvakottai Dr. k.anparasan
134 Viralimalai M.palaniyappan
135 Pudukkottai Periyannan arasu
136 Tirumayam S.Ragupathi
137 Alangudi Dr. Satish
138 Tiruppattur K.R.periyakaruppan
139 Sivagangai Sathyanathan
140 Manamadurai Chitiraiselvi
141 Melur Ragupati
142 Madurai East Moorthy
143 Cholavantan Dr. sripriya Thenmozli
144 Madurai South M.Balachandran
145 Madurai Center P.D.R.B.Thiyakarasan
146 Madurai West Ko.Thalapathi
147 Thiruparankundram Manimaran
148 Usilampati K.Ilamakilan
149 Andipatti S.mukkaiya
150 Periakulam V.anbalakan
151 Bodinayakanur Lachmanan
152 Kambam Ramakrishnan
153 Rajapalayam Thankapantiyan
154 Sattur Srinivasan
155 Virudhunagar A.R.R.Srinivasan
156 Arumpukkottai Ramachandran
157 Tiruchuzhi Thangam Tennarasu
158 Paramakkuti Thisaiviran
159 Tiruvatanai Dhivakaran
160 Vilattikulam Bhimaraj
161 Thoothukudi Gita jeevan
162 Tiruchendur Anita R.Radhakrishnan
163 Kovilpatti Subramaniyan
164 Sankarankovil Anbumani Ganesan
165 Alangulam Dr. Poonkothai aladi Aruna
166 Tirunelveli A.L.L.Lachmanan
167 Ambasamudram Aavudaiyappan
168 Playankottai D.B.M.Maitinkan
169 Radhapuram Appavu

Puthiya Thamizhagam Candidate List 2016-Part of DMK

Assembly Constituency Name Candidates Name
Srivilliputhur Muthukumar
Ottapidaram Krishnasamy
Krishnarayapuram V.K. Ayyar
Vasudevanallur Anbazhagan

The alliance of DMK are Congress (INC), IUML, Makkal DMDK, Puthiya Thamizhagam, Manithaneya Makkal Katchi and other (Independents).

Indian National Congress (INC) will contest on 41 seats, IUML on 5 seats,  Makkal DMDK on 3 seats, Puthiya Thamizhagam on 4 seats, Manithaneya Makkal Katchi on 5 seats and Independents will contests on 3 seats.

Check Tamil Nadu Pre Election Opinion Poll

Leave a Reply

Name *
Email *
Website