BJP Candidate List for Lok Sabha Election 2019

The general election 2019 is due in the month of April and May current year. The main political parties are BJP and Congress, SP, BSP, AAP along with few more major and smaller parties. These political parties have started to share their candidate list for the upcoming elections. The BJP candidate list for Lok Sabha Election 2019 is out now.

Sl. Name of PC Name of Candidate States PC No. Phase
1. Varanasi Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Damodardas Modi Uttar Pradesh 77 7
2. Gandhinagar Hon’ble National President,BJP Shri Amit Anil chandra Shah Gujarat 6 3
3. Saharanpur Shri Raghav Lakhanpal Uttar Pradesh 1 1
4. Muzaffarnagar Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan Uttar Pradesh 3 1
5. Bijnor Kunwar Bharatendra Singh Uttar Pradesh 4 1
6. Moradabad Shri Kunwar Sarvesh Kumar Uttar Pradesh 6 3
7. Sambhal Shri Parmeshwar Lal Saini Uttar Pradesh 8 3
8. Amroha Shri Kanwar Singh Tanwar Uttar Pradesh 9 2
9. Meerut Shri Rajendra Agrawal Uttar Pradesh 10 1
10. Baghpat Dr. Satya Pal Singh Uttar Pradesh 11 1
11. Ghaziabad Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh Uttar Pradesh 12 1
12. Gautam Buddha Nagar Dr. Mahesh Sharma Uttar Pradesh 13 1
13. Aligarh Shri Satish Kumar Gautam Uttar Pradesh 15 2
14. Mathura Smt. Hema Malini Uttar Pradesh 17 2
15. Agra Shri S P Singh Baghel Uttar Pradesh 18 2
16. Fatehpur Sikri Shri Raj Kumar Chaher Uttar Pradesh 19 2
17. Etah Shri Rajveer Singh-MP (Raju Bhaiya) Uttar Pradesh 22 3
18. Badaun Smt. Sangh Mitra Maurya Uttar Pradesh 23 3
19. Aonla Shri Dharmendra Kumar Uttar Pradesh 24 3
20. Bareilly Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Uttar Pradesh 25 3
21. Shahjahanpur (SC) Shri Arun Sagar Uttar Pradesh 27 4
22. Kheri Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra Uttar Pradesh 28 4
23. Sitapur Shri Rajesh Verma Uttar Pradesh 30 5
24. Hardoi (SC) Shri Jai Prakash Rawat Uttar Pradesh 31 4
25. Misrikh (SC) Shri Ashok Rawat, Ex MP Uttar Pradesh 32 4
26. Unnao Swami Sakshi Ji Maharaj Uttar Pradesh 33 4
27. Mohanlalganj (SC) Shri Kaushal Kishore Uttar Pradesh 34 5
28. Lucknow Shri Rajnath Singh Uttar Pradesh 35 5
29. Amethi Smt. Smriti Irani (Parsi) Uttar Pradesh 37 5
30. Nandurbar (ST) Dr. Heena Vijaykumar Gavit Maharasthra 1 4
31. Dhule Dr. Subhash Ramrao Bhamre Maharasthra 2 4
32. Raver Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse Maharasthra 4 3
33. Akola Shri Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre Maharasthra 6 2
34. Wardha Shri Ramdas Chandrabhanji Tadas Maharasthra 8 1
35. Nagpur Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Maharasthra 10 1
36. Gadchiroli-Chimur (ST) Shri Ashok Mahadeorao Nete Maharasthra 12 1
37. Chandrapur Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir Maharasthra 13 1
38. Jalna Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve Maharasthra 18 3
39. Bhiwandi Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil Maharasthra 23 4
40. Mumbai-North Shri Gopal Chinayya Shetty Maharasthra 26 4
41. Mumbai-North-Central Smt. Poonam Mahajan Maharasthra 29 4
42. Ahmednagar Shri Sujay Vikhe Maharasthra 37 3
43. Beed Dr. Pritam Gopinath Munde Maharasthra 39 2
44. Latur (SC) Shri Sudhakar Bhalerao Shrungare Maharasthra 41 2
45. Sangli Shri Sanjay(Kaka) Ramchandra Patil Maharasthra 44 3
46. Andaman and Nicobar Islands Shri Vishal Jolly Andaman and Nicobar Islands 1 1
47. Karimganj (SC) Shri Kripanath Malla Assam 1 2
48. Silchar Dr Rajdeep Roy Bengali Assam 2 2
49. Autonomous District (ST) Shri Harensingh Bey Assam 3 2
50. Gauhati Smt.Queen Ojha Assam 7 3
51. Mangaldoi Shri Dilip Saikia Assam 8 2
52. Jorhat Shri Tapan Gogai Assam 12 1
53. Dibrugarh Shri Rameswar Teli Assam 13 1
54. Lakhimpur Shri Pradan Baruah Assam 14 1
55. Aruanchal West Shri Tapir Gao Arunachal Pradesh 1 1
56. Arunachal East Shri Kiren Rijiju Arunachal Pradesh 2 1
57. Surguja (ST) Smt. Renuka Singh Chhattisgarh 1 3
58. Raigarh (ST) Smt. Gomtee Sai Chhattisgarh 2 3
59. Janjgir-Champa (SC) Shri Guharam Ajgale Chhattisgarh 3 3
60. Bastar (ST) Shri Baiduram Kashyap Chhattisgarh 10 1
61. Kanker (ST) Shri Mohan Mandavi Chhattisgarh 11 2
62. Dadra and Nagar Haveli (ST) Shri Natubhai Gomanbhai Patel Dadra and Nagar Haveli 1 3
63. Baramulla Shri M M War Jammu & Kashmir 1 1
64. Srinagar Shri Khalid Jahangir Jammu & Kashmir 2 2
65. Anantnag Shri Sofi Youssaf Jammu & Kashmir 3 3
66. Udhampur Dr. Jitendra Singh Jammu & Kashmir 5 2
67. Jammu Shri Jugal Kishore Sharma Jammu & Kashmir 6 1
68. Belgaum Shri Suresh Chanabasappa Angadi Karnataka 2 3
69. Bagalkot Shri Parvatagouda C Gaddigoudar Karnataka 3 3
70. Bijapur (SC) Shri Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi Karnataka 4 3
71. Gulbarga (SC) Dr Umesh Jadhav Karnataka 5 3
72. Bidar Shri Bhagwanth Khuba Karnataka 7 3
73. Bellary Shri Devendrappa Karnataka 9 3
74. Haveri Shri Shivkumar Chanabasappa Udasi Karnataka 10 3
75. Dharwad Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi Karnataka 11 3
76. Uttara Kannada Shri Anantkumar Hegde Karnataka 12 3
77. Davanagere Shri Gowdar M Siddeshwara Karnataka 13 3
78. Shimoga Shri B Y Raghavendra Karnataka 14 3
79. Udupi Chikmagalur Kum. Shobha Karandlaje Karnataka 15 2
80. Hassan Shri A Manju Karnataka 16 2
81. Dakshina Kannada Shri Nalin Kumar Kateel Karnataka 17 2
82. Chitradurga(SC) Shri A NarayanaSwamy Karnataka 18 2
83. Tumkur Shri G S Basavaraju Karnataka 19 2
84. Mysore Shri Prathap Simha Karnataka 21 2
85. Chamrajanagar Shri Srinivasa Prasad Karnataka 22 2
86. Bangalore North Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda Karnataka 24 2
87. Bangalore Central Shri P. C. Mohan Karnataka 25 2
88. Chikkballapur Shri B N Bachchegowda Karnataka 27 2
89. Kasaragod Shri Raveesh Thantri Kuntar Kerala 1 3
90. Kannur Shri C K Padmanabhan Kerala 2 3
91. Vadakara Shri V K Sajeevan Kerala 3 3
92. Kozhikode Adv K P Prakash Babu Kerala 5 3
93. Malappuram Shri Unnikrishnan Master Kerala 6 3
94. Ponnani Prof. V T Rema Kerala 7 3
95. Palakkad Shri C Krishnakumar Kerala 8 3
96. Chalakudy Shri A N Radhakrishnan Kerala 11 3
97. Ernakulam Shri Alphonese Kannanthana Kerala 12 3
98. Alappuzha Dr K S Radhakrishnan Kerala 15 3
99. Kollam Shri K V Sabu Kerala 18 3
100. Attingal Smt. Sobha Surendran Kerala 19 3
101. Thiruvananthapuram Shri Summanam Rajasekharan Kerala 20 3
102. Lakshadweep(ST) Shri Abdul Khader Lakshadweep 1 1
103. Inner Manipur Shri K K Ranjan Singh Manipur 1 2
104. Outer Manipur (ST) Shri H Shokhopao Mate (Benjamin) Manipur 2 1
105. Mizoram (ST) Shri Nirupam Chakma Mizoram 1 1
106. Sundargarh (ST) Shri Jual Oram Odisha 2 2
107. Keonjhar(ST) Shri Ananta Naik Odisha 4 3
108. Balasore Shri Pratap Sarangi Odisha 6 4
109. Dhenkanal Shri Rudra Narayan Pani Odisha 9 3
110. Bolangir Shri Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo Odisha 10 2
111. Nabarangpur (ST) Shri Balabhadra Majhi Odisha 12 1
112. Kendrapara Shri Baijayant Panda Odisha 15 4
113. Bhubaneswar Smt. Aparajita Sarangi Odisha 18 3
114. Aska Smt. Anita Priyadarshni Odisha 19 2
115. Berhampur Shri Brughu Baxipatra Odisha 20 1
116. Ganganagar (SC) Shri Nihal Chand Chauhan Rajasthan 1 5
117. Bikaner (SC) Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Rajasthan 2 5
118. Jhunjhunu Shri Narendra Khinchal Rajasthan 4 5
119. Sikar Shri Sumedhanand Saraswati Rajasthan 5 5
120. Jaipur Rural Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Rajasthan 6 5
121. Jaipur Shri Ramcharan Bohra Rajasthan 7 5
122. Tonk-Sawai Madhopur Shri Sukhbir Singh Jaunapuria Rajasthan 12 4
123. Ajmer Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary Rajasthan 13 4
124. Pali Shri P P Chaudhary Rajasthan 15 4
125. Jodhpur Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Rajasthan 16 4
126. Jalore Shri Devji Mansingram Patel Rajasthan 18 4
127. Udaipur Shri Arjunlal Meena Rajasthan 19 4
128. Chittorgarh Shri C. P. Joshi Rajasthan 21 4
129. Bhilwara Shri Subhash Chandra Baheria Rajasthan 23 4
130. Kota Shri Om Birla Rajasthan 24 4
131. Jhalawar-Baran Shri Dushyant Singh Rajasthan 25 4
132. Sikkim Shri LatenTshering Sherpa Sikkim 1 1
133. Coimbatore Shri C P Radhakrishnan Tamil Nadu 20 2
134. Sivaganga Shri H Raja Tamil Nadu 31 2
135. Ramanathapuram Shri Nainar Nagendran Tamil Nadu 35 2
136. Thoothukkudi DrTamilisai Soundarrajan Tamil Nadu 36 2
137. Kanniyakumari Shri Pon. Radhakrishnan Tamil Nadu 39 2
138. Karimnagar Shri Bandi Sanjay Telangana 3 1
139. Nizamabad Shri D. Aravind Telangana 4 1
140. Malkajgiri Shri N Ramchandra Rao Telangana 7 1
141. Secunderabad Shri G Kishan Reddy Telangana 8 1
142. Mahabubnagar Smt. D K Aruna Telangana 11 1
143. Nagarkurnool (SC) Kum. Bangaru Shruthi Telangana 12 1
144. Nalgonda Shri Garlapati Jithender Kumar Telangana 13 1
145. Bhongir Shri P V Shamsunder Rao Telangana 14 1
146. Warangal Shri Chinta Sambamurthy Telangana 15 1
147. Mahabubabad Shri Jatothu Hussain Naik Telangana 16 1
148. Tripura West Shri Rebati Tripura Tripura 1 1
149. Tripura East (ST) Shri Pratima Bhaumik Tripura 2 2
150. TehriGarhwal Smt. Mala Rajya Laxmi Uttarakhand 1 1
151. Garhwal Shri Tirath Singh Rawat Uttarakhand 2 1
152. Almora (SC) Shri Ajay Tamta Uttarakhand 3 1
153. Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar Shri Ajay Bhatt Uttarakhand 4 1
154. Hardwar Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal (Nishank) Uttarakhand 5 1
155. Coochbehar Shri Nisith Pramanik West Bengal 1 1
156. Alipurduars (ST) Shri John Barla West Bengal 2 1
157. Jalpaiguri (SC) Dr Jayanta Ray West Bengal 3 2
158. Raiganj Smt. Deboshree Chaudhary West Bengal 5 2
159. Balurghat Dr Sukanta Majumdar West Bengal 6 3
160. Maldaha Uttar Shri Khagen Murmu West Bengal 7 3
161. Maldaha Dakshin Smt. Sreerupa Mitra Choudhury West Bengal 8 3
162. Krishnanagar Shri Kalyan Chowbey West Bengal 12 4
163. Barrackpur Shri Arjun Singh West Bengal 15 5
164. Dum Dum Shri Samik Bhattacharya West Bengal 16 7
165. Barasat DrMrinal Kanthi Debnath West Bengal 17 7
166. Basirhat Shri Sayantan Basu West Bengal 18 7
167. Jaynagar (SC) Dr Ashok Kandari West Bengal 19 7
168. Mathurapur (SC) Shri Shyamaprasad Halder West Bengal 20 7
169. Jadavpur Prof. Anupam Hazra West Bengal 22 7
170. Kolkata Dakshin Shri Chandra Kumar Bose West Bengal 23 7
171. Kolkata Uttar Shri Rahul Sinha West Bengal 24 7
172. Serampore Shri Debajit Sarkar West Bengal 27 5
173. Hooghly Smt. Locket chaterjee West Bengal 28 5
174. Arambagh (SC) Shri Tapan Roy West Bengal 29 5
175. Tamluk Shri Siddharth Naskar West Bengal 30 6
176. Ghatal Smt. Bharati Ghosh West Bengal 32 6
177. Jhargram (ST) Dr Kunar Hembram West Bengal 33 6
178. Medinipur Shri Dilip Ghosh West Bengal 34 6
179. Bishnupur (SC) Shri Soumitra Kha West Bengal 37 6
180. BardhamanPurba (SC) Shri Paresh Chandra Das West Bengal 38 4
181. Asansol Shri Babul Supriyo West Bengal 40 4
182. Birbhum Shri Dudh Kumar Mondal West Bengal 42 4
183. Visakhapatnam Shri D Purandeshwari Andhra Pradesh 4 1
184. Narasaraopet Shri Kanna Lakshminarayana Andhra Pradesh 14 1

Honorable Prime Minister Mr. Narendra Modi will contest from his previous constituency Varanasi. National President of BJP Mr. Amit Shah will fight from Gandhinagar of Gujarat. We have seen, with every passing day, parties are putting the best of their efforts to lure the voters in their favor. It has been a very interesting phase, a lot of political rallies conducted.



It includes many old names, with the name of a few new ones. It looks like a strong list and a lot of brainstorming must have taken place before releasing BJP candidate list 2019. The election campaigns are underway and they will surely take a front seat. The “Main Bhi Chowkidar” is a new and unique campaign taken up by BJP.

This list includes the names of many states. The BJP candidate list for Delhi can also be found out from the main list. You can see the BJP candidates list for UP, Orissa, MP, Kolkata, Rajasthan etc from these names which are shared by the party.

Check Phase wise election dates.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *