West Bengal Assembly Election Results

West Bengal Assembly Election Results Party Wise

Total Seats – 294/294

Party Won
All India Trinamool Congress 211
Indian National Congress 44
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 26
Bharatiya Janata Party 3
Revolutionary Socialist Party 3
Gorkha Janmukti Morcha 3
All India Forward Bloc 2
Communist Party of India 1
Independent 1
Total 294

West Bengal Assembly Election Results 2016-Constituency Wise

Constituency Winner (Party) Runner-Up (Party)
Mekliganj Arghya Roy Pradhan (Bilu) (TMC) Paresh Chandra Adhikary (AIFB )
Mathabhanga Binay Krishna Barman (TMC) Khagen Chandra Barman (CPM )
Cooch Behar Uttar Nagendra Nath Roy (AIFB ) Parimal Barman (TMC)
Cooch Behar Dakshin Mihir Goswami (TMC) Debasis Banik (AIFB )
Sitalkuchi Hiten Barman (TMC) Namadipti Adhikary (CPM )
Sitai Jagadish Chandra Barma Basunia (TMC) Keshab Chandra Ray (INC )
Dinhata Udayan Guha (TMC) Akshay Thakur (AIFB )
Natabari Rabindra Nath Ghosh (TMC) Tamser Ali (CPM )
Tufanganj Fazal Karim Miah (TMC) Shyamal Choudhury (INC )
Kumargram James Kujur (TMC) Manoj Kumar Oraon (RSP )
Kalchini Wilson Champramary (TMC) Bishal Lama (BJP )
Alipurduars Sourav Chakraborty(Ghutish) (TMC) Biswa Ranjan Sarkar (INC )
Falakata Anil Adhikari (TMC) Kshitish Chandra Ray (CPM )
Madarihat Manoj Tigga (BJP ) Padam Lama (TMC)
Dhupguri Mitali Roy (TMC) Mamata Roy (CPM )
Maynaguri Ananta Deb Adhikari (TMC) Chhaya Dey (Roy) (RSP )
Jalpaiguri Sukhbilas Barma (INC ) Dharttimohan Roy (TMC)
Rajganj Khageswar Roy (TMC) Satyendra Nath Mondal (CPM )
Dabgram-Phulbari Goutam Deb (TMC) Dilip Singh (CPM )
Mal Bulu Chik Baraik (TMC) Augustus Kerketta (CPM )
Nagrakata Sukra Munda (TMC) Joseph Munda (INC )
Kalimpong Sarita Rai (GJM ) Harka Bahadur Chettri (IND )
Darjeeling Amar Singh Rai (GJM ) Sarda Rai Subba (TMC)
Kurseong Rohit Sharma (GJM ) Shanta Chhetri (TMC)
Matigara-Naxalbari Sankar Malakar (INC ) Amar Sinha (TMC)
Siliguri Asok Bhattacharya (CPM ) Bhaichung Bhutia (TMC)
Phansidewa Sunil Chandra Tirkey (INC ) Carolus Lakra (TMC)
Chopra Hamidul Rahaman (TMC) Akramul Hoque (CPM )
Islampur Kanaia Lal Agarwal (INC ) N.A
Goalpokhar Md Gulam Rabbani (TMC) Afjal Hosen (INC )
Chakulia Ali Imran Ramz (AIFB ) Ashim Kumar Mridha (BJP )
Karandighi Manodeb Sinha (TMC) Gokul Roy (AIFB )
Hemtabad Debendra Nath Roy (CPM ) Sabita Kshetry (TMC)
Kaliaganj Pramatha Nath Ray (INC ) Basanta Roy (TMC)
Raiganj Mohit Sengupta (INC ) Purnendu Dey (Bablu) (TMC)
Itahar Amal Acharjee (TMC) Srikumar Mukherjee (CPI )
Kushmandi Narmada Chandra Roy (RSP ) Rekha Roy (TMC)
Kumarganj Toraf Hossain Mandal (TMC) Mafuja Khatun (CPM )
Balurghat Biswanath Choudhury (RSP ) Shankar Chakravorti (TMC)
Tapan Bachchu Hansda (TMC) Raghu Urow (RSP )
Gangarampur Goutam Das (INC ) Satyendra Nath Roy (TMC)
Harirampur Rafikul Islam (CPM ) Biplab Mitra (TMC)
Habibpur Khagen Murmu (CPM ) Amal Kisku (TMC)
Gazole Dipali Biswas (CPM ) Sushil Chandra Roy (TMC)
Chanchal Asif Mehbub (INC ) Soumitra Ray (TMC)
Harishchandrapur Alam Mostaque (INC ) Tajmul Hossain (TMC)
Malatipur Alberuni Zulkarnain (INC ) Abdur Rahim Boxi (RSP )
Ratua Samar Mukherjee (INC ) Shehnaz Quadery (TMC)
Manikchak Md. Mottakin Alam (INC ) Sabitri Mitra (TMC)
Maldah Bhupendra Nath Halder (INC ) Dulal Sarkar (Babla) (TMC)
English Bazar Nihar Ranjan Ghosh (IND ) Krishnendu Narayan Choudhury (TMC)
Mothabari Yeasmin Sabina (INC ) Md. Najrul Islam (TMC)
Sujapur Isha Khan Choudhury (INC ) Abu Nasar Khan Choudhury (TMC)
Baisnabnagar Swadhin Kumar Sarkar (BJP ) Azizul Haque (INC )
Farakka Mainul Haque (INC ) Md. Mustafa (TMC)
Samserganj Amirul Islam (TMC) Touab Ali (CPM )
Suti Humayun Reza (INC ) Emani Biswas (TMC)
Jangipur Jakir Hossain (TMC) Somnath Singha Ray (CPM )
Raghunathganj Akhruzzaman (INC ) Abul Kasem Molla (TMC)
Sagardighi Subrata Saha (TMC) Aminul Islam (INC )
Lalgola Abu Hena (INC ) Chand Mohammad (TMC)
Bhagawangola Mahasin Ali (CPM ) Abu Sufian Sarkar (TMC)
Raninagar Firoza Begam (INC ) Dr. Humayun Kabir (TMC)
Murshidabad Shaoni Singha Roy (INC ) Ashim Krishna Bhatta (TMC)
Nabagram Kanai Chandra Mondal (CPM ) Dilip Saha (TMC)
Khargram Ashis Marjit (INC ) Madhab Chandra Marjit (TMC)
Burwan Protima Rajak (INC ) Shasthi Charan Mal (TMC)
Kandi Apurba Sarkar (David) (INC ) Dr. Santanu Sen (TMC)
Bharatpur Kamalesh Chatterjee (Gopal) (INC ) Khadem A Dastegir (Khadu) (TMC)
Rejinagar Rabiul Alam Chowdhury (INC ) Humayun Kabir (IND )
Beldanga Seikh Safiujjaman (INC ) Golam Kibria Mia (TMC)
Baharampur Manoj Chakraborty (INC ) Dr. Sujata Banerjee (TMC)
Hariharpara Niamot Sheikh (TMC) Alamgir Mir (Palash) (INC )
Naoda Abu Taher Khan (INC ) Masud Karim (TMC)
Domkal Anisur Rahaman Sarkar (CPM ) Soumik Hossain (TMC)
Jalangi Abdur Razzak Mandal (CPM ) Alok Das (TMC)
Karimpur Mahua Moitra (TMC) Samarendranath Ghosh (CPM )
Tehatta Gouri Sankar Dutta (TMC) Ranjit Kumar Mandal (CPM )
Palashipara Tapas Kumar Saha (TMC) S.M.Sadi (CPM )
Kaliganj Hasanuzzaman Sk (INC ) Ahamed Nasiruddin (Lal) (TMC)
Nakashipara Kallol Khan (TMC) Tanmay Ganguli (CPM )
Chapra Rukbanur Rahman (TMC) Shamsul Islam Mollah (CPM )
Krishnanagar Uttar Abani Mohan Joardar (TMC) Asim Kumar Saha (INC )
Nabadwip Pundarikakshya Saha (TMC) Sumit Biswas (CPM )
Krishnanagar Dakshin Ujjal Biswas (TMC) Meghlal Sheikh (CPM )
Santipur Arindam Bhattacharya (INC ) Ajoy Dey (TMC)
Ranaghat Uttar Paschim Sankar Singha (INC ) Parthasarathi Chatterjee (Babu) (TMC)
Krishnaganj Satyajit Biswas (TMC) Mrinal Biswas(Mini) (CPM )
Ranaghat Uttar Purba Samir Kumar Poddar (TMC) Babusona Sarkar (CPM )
Ranaghat Dakshin Rama Biswas (CPM ) Abir Ranjan Biswas (TMC)
Chakdaha Kar Ratna Ghosh (TMC) Biswanath Gupta (CPM )
Kalyani Dr. Ramendra Nath Biswas (TMC) Alakesh Das (CPM )
Haringhata Nilima Nag (Mallick) (TMC) Ajoy Das (CPM )
Bagda Dulal Chandra Bar (INC ) Upendra Nath Biswas (TMC)
Bangaon Uttar Biswajit Das (TMC) Sushanta Bowali (AIFB )
Bangaon Dakshin Surajit Kumar Biswas (TMC) Ramendranath Audhya (CPM )
Gaighata Pulin Bihari Ray (TMC) Kapil Krishna Thakur (CPI )
Swarupnagar Bina Mandal (TMC) Dhiman Sarkar (CPM )
Baduria Abdur Rahim Quazi (INC ) Amir Ali (TMC)
Habra Jyoti Priya Mallick (TMC) Ashis Kantha Mukherjee (CPM )
Ashokenagar Dhiman Roy (TMC) Satyasebi Kar (CPM )
Amdanga Rafiqur Rahaman (TMC) Abdus Sattar (CPM )
Bijpur Subhranshu Roy (TMC) Dr. Rabindra Nath Mukherjee (CPM )
Naihati Partha Bhowmick (TMC) Gargi Chatterjee (CPM )
Bhatpara Arjun Singh (TMC) Jitendra Shaw (Jitu) (IND )
Jagatdal Parash Dutta (TMC) Haripada Biswas (AIFB )
Noapara Madhusudan Ghose (INC ) Manju Basu (TMC)
Barrackpur Silbhadra Datta (TMC) Debasish Bhowmick (CPM )
Khardaha Amit Mitra (TMC) Asim Kumar Dasgupta (CPM )
Dum Dum Uttar Tanmoy Bhattacharya (CPM ) Chandrima Bhattacharya (TMC)
Panihati Nirmal Ghosh (TMC) Sanmoy Bandyopadhyay (INC )
Kamarhati Manash Mukherjee (CPM ) Madan Mitra (TMC)
Baranagar Tapas Roy (TMC) Sukumar Ghosh (RSP )
Dum Dum Bratya Basu (TMC) Palash Das (CPM )
Rajarhat New Town Sabya Sachi Dutta (TMC) Narendra Nath Chatterjee (Balai) (CPM )
Bidhannagar Sujit Bose (TMC) Arunava Ghosh (INC )
Rajarhat Gopalpur Purnendu Basu (TMC) Nepaldeb Bhattacharjee (CPM )
Madhyamgram Rathin Ghosh (TMC) Tapas Majumder (INC )
Barasat Chiranjeet Chakrabarti (TMC) Chattopadhyay Sanjib (AIFB )
Deganga Rahima Mondal (TMC) Md. Hasanoor Jaman Chowdhury (AIFB )
Haroa Islam Sk.Nurul (Haji) (TMC) Imtiaz Hossain (CPM )
Minakhan Usha Rani Mondal (TMC) Dinabandhu Mondal (CPM )
Sandeshkhali Sukumar Mahata (TMC) Nirapada Sardar (CPM )
Basirhat Dakshin Dipendu Biswas (Mithu) (TMC) Samik Bhattacharya (BJP )
Basirhat Uttar Rafikul Islam Mondal (CPM ) A.T.M. Abdullah (Rony) (TMC)
Hingalganj Debes Mandal (TMC) N.A
Gosaba Jayanta Naskar (TMC) Uttam Kumar Saha (RSP )
Basanti Gobinda Chandra Naskar (TMC) Subhas Naskar (RSP )
Kultali Ram Sankar Halder (CPM ) Gopal Majhi (TMC)
Patharpratima Samir Kumar Jana (TMC) Phanibhushan Giri (INC )
Kakdwip Manturam Pakhira (TMC) Rafik Uddin Molla (INC )
Sagar Bankim Chandra Hazra (TMC) Asim Kumar Mandal (CPM )
Kulpi Jogaranjan Halder (TMC) Rejaul Haque Khan (CPM )
Raidighi Debasree Roy (TMC) Kanti Ganguly (CPM )
Mandirbazar Halder Joydeb (TMC) Dr. Sarat Chandra Haldar (CPM )
Jaynagar Biswanath Das (TMC) Sujit Patwari (INC )
Baruipur Purba Nirmal Chandra Mondal (TMC) Sujoy Mistry (CPM )
Canning Paschim Shyamal Mondal (TMC) Arnab Roy (INC )
Canning Purba Saokat Molla (TMC) Ajijer Rahaman Molla (CPM )
Baruipur Paschim Biman Banerjee (TMC) Safiuddin Khan (CPM )
Magrahat Purba Namita Saha (TMC) Chandan Saha (CPM )
Magrahat Paschim Gias Uddin Molla (TMC) Khalid Ebadullah (INC )
Diamond Harbour Dipak Kumar Halder (TMC) Dr. Abul Hasnat (CPM )
Falta Tamonash Ghosh (TMC) Bidhan Parui (CPM )
Satgachhia Sonali Guha (Bose) (TMC) Paramita Ghosh (CPM )
Bishnupur Dilip Mondal (TMC) Aloke Sardar (CPM )
Sonarpur Dakshin Jiban Mukhopadhyay (TMC) Tarit Chakraborty (CPI )
Bhangore Abdur Razzak Molla (TMC) Abdur Rasid Gazi (CPM )
Kasba Javed Ahmed Khan (TMC) Shatarup Ghosh (CPM )
Jadavpur Sujan Chakraborty (CPM ) Manish Gupta (TMC)
Sonarpur Uttar Firdousi Begum (TMC) Jyotirmoyee Sikdar (CPM )
Tollygunge Aroop Biswas (TMC) Madhuja Sen Roy (CPM )
Behala Purba Sovan Chatterjee (TMC) Professor Ambikesh Mahapatra (IND )
Behala Paschim Partha Chatterjee (TMC) Kaustav Chatterjee (CPM )
Maheshtala Kasturi Das (TMC) Samik Lahiri (CPM )
Budge Budge Ashok Kumar Deb (TMC) Sk. Mujibar Rahaman (INC )
Metiaburuz Abdul Khaleque Molla (TMC) Monirul Islam (CPM )
Kolkata Port Firhad Hakim (TMC) Rakesh Singh (INC )
Bhabanipur Mamata Banerjee (TMC) Deepa Dasmunshi (INC )
Rashbehari Sobhandeb Chattopadhyay (TMC) Ashutosh Chatterjee (INC )
Ballygunge Subrata Mukherjee (TMC) Krishna Debnath (INC )
Chowranghee Nayna Bandyopadhyay (TMC) Somendranath Mitra (INC )
Entally Swarna Kamal Saha (TMC) Debesh Das (CPM )
Beleghata Paresh Paul (TMC) Rajib Biswas (CPM )
Jorasanko Smita Bakshi (TMC) Rahul(Biswajit)Sinha (BJP )
Shyampukur Shashi Panja (TMC) Piyali Pal (AIFB )
Maniktala Sadhan Pande (TMC) Rajib Majumder (CPM )
Kashipur-Belgachhia Mala Saha (TMC) Kaninika Bose (Ghosh) (CPM )
Bally Baishali Dalmiya (TMC) Saumendranath Bera (CPM )
Howrah Uttar Laxmi Ratan Shukla (TMC) Santosh Kumar Pathak (INC )
Howrah Madhya Arup Roy (Apu) (TMC) Amitabha Dutta (JD(U) )
Shibpur Jatu Lahiri (TMC) Jagannath Bhattacharyya (AIFB )
Howrah Dakshin Brajamohan Majumder (TMC) Arindam Basu (Babu) (CPM )
Sankrail Sital Kumar Sardar (TMC) Samir Malick (CPM )
Panchla Gulsan Mullick (TMC) Doli Roy (AIFB )
Uluberia Purba Haider Aziz Safwi (TMC) Sabiruddin Molla (CPM )
Uluberia Uttar Dr. Nirmal Maji (TMC) Amiya Kumar Mondal (INC )
Uluberia Dakshin Pulak Roy (TMC) Md.Nasiruddin (AIFB )
Shyampur Kalipada Mandal (TMC) Amitabha Chakraborty (INC )
Bagnan Arunava Sen(Raja) (TMC) Mina Mukherjee Ghosh (CPM )
Amta Asit Mitra (INC ) Tushar Kanti Sil (TMC)
Udaynarayanpur Samir Kumar Panja (TMC) Karar Saroj Ranjan (INC )
Jagatballavpur Md. Abdul Ghani (TMC) Baidyanath Basu (CPM )
Domjur Rajib Banerjee (TMC) Pratima Dutta W/O – Biswajit Dutta (IND )
Uttarpara Prabir Kumar Ghosal (TMC) Srutinath Praharaj (CPM )
Serampore Dr. Sudipta Roy (TMC) Subhankar Sarkar (INC )
Champdani Abdul Mannan (INC ) Muzaffar Khan (TMC)
Singur Rabindranath Bhattacharya (TMC) Rabin Deb (CPM )
Chandannagar Indranil Sen (TMC) Goutam Sarkar (CPM )
Chunchura Asit Mazumder (Tapan) (TMC) Dr. Pranab Kumar Ghosh (AIFB )
Balagarh Ashim Kumar Majhi (TMC) Panchu Gopal Mondal (CPM )
Pandua Sk. Amjad Hossain (CPM ) Saiyad Rahim Nabi (TMC)
Saptagram Tapan Dasgupta (TMC) Dilip Nath (INC )
Chanditala Swati Khandoker (TMC) Azim Ali Md. Sk. (CPM )
Jangipara Snehasis Chakraborty (TMC) Pobitra Singha Roy (CPM )
Haripal Becharam Manna (TMC) Jogiyananda Mishra (CPM )
Dhanekhali Asima Patra (TMC) Pradip Majumdar (AIFB )
Tarakeswar Rachhpal Singh (TMC) Surajit Ghosh (NCP )
Pursurah Dr. M. Nuruzzaman (TMC) Pratim Singha Roy (INC )
Arambagh Krishna Chandra Santra (TMC) Asit Malik (CPM )
Goghat Manas Majumdar (TMC) Biswanath Karak (AIFB )
Khanakul Iqbal Ahmed (TMC) Islam Ali Khan (CPM )
Tamluk Ashok Kumar Dinda (CPI ) N.A
Panskura Purba Sk Ibrahim Ali (CPM ) Biplab Roy Chowdhury (TMC)
Panskura Paschim Phiroja Bibi (TMC) Chittaranjan Dasthakur (CPI )
Moyna Sangram Kumar Dolai (TMC) Manik Bhowmik (INC )
Nandakumar Sukumar De (TMC) Siraj Khan (IND )
Mahishadal Dr.Sudarsan Ghosh Dastidar (TMC) Dr. Subrata Maiti (IND )
Haldia Tapasi Mondal (CPM ) Madhurima Mandal (TMC)
Nandigram Adhikari Suvendu (TMC) Abdul Kabir Sekh (CPI )
Chandipur Amiyakanti Bhattacharjee (TMC) Mangal Chand Pradhan (CPM )
Patashpur Jyotirmoy Kar (TMC) Makhanlal Nayak (CPI )
Kanthi Uttar Banasri Maity (TMC) Chakradhar Maikap (CPM )
Bhagabanpur Ardhendu Maity (TMC) Hemangshu Shekhar Mahapatra (INC )
Khejuri Ranajit Mondal (TMC) Asim Kumar Mandal (IND )
Kanthi Dakshin Adhikari Dibyendu (TMC) Uttam Pradhan (CPI )
Ramnagar Akhil Giri (TMC) Tapas Sinha (CPM )
Egra Das Samares (TMC) Shaikh Mahmud Hossain (DCP(PC) )
Dantan Bikram Chandra Pradhan (TMC) Sisir Kumar Patra (CPI )
Nayagram Dulal Murmu (TMC) Bakul Murmu (BJP )
Gopiballavpur Churamani Mahata (TMC) Pulin Bihari Baske (CPM )
Jhargram Sukumar Hansda (TMC) Chunibala Hansda (JKP(N) )
Keshiari Paresh Murmu (TMC) Biram Mandi (CPM )
Kharagpur Sadar Dilip Kumar Ghosh (BJP ) Gyan Singh Sohanpal (INC )
Narayangarh Prodyut Kumar Ghosh (TMC) Surjya kanta Mishra (CPM )
Sabang Manas Ranjan Bhunia (INC ) Nirmal Ghosh (TMC)
Pingla Saumen Kumar Mahapatra (TMC) Prabodh Chandra Sinha (DCP(PC) )
Kharagpur Dinen Roy (TMC) Sk Sajahan Ali (CPM )
Debra Selima Khatun (Bibi) (TMC) Jahangir Karim Sk (CPM )
Daspur Mamata Bhunia (TMC) Swapan Santra (CPM )
Ghatal Shankar Dolai (TMC) Kamal Chandra Dolui (CPM )
Chandrakona Chhaya Dolai (TMC) Santinath Bodhuk (CPM )
Garbeta Ashis Chakraborty (Nanti) (TMC) Sorforaj Khan (CPM )
Salboni Srikanta Mahata (TMC) Shyam Sundar Pandey (CPM )
Keshpur Seuli Saha (TMC) Rameswar Doloi (CPM )
Medinipur Mrigendra Nath Maiti (TMC) Santosh Rana (CPI )
Binpur Khagendranath Hembram (TMC) Dibakar Hansda (CPM )
Bandwan Rajib Lochan Saren (TMC) Besra Susanta (CPM )
Balarampur Shantiram Mahato (TMC) Jagadish Mahato (INC )
Baghmundi Nepal Mahata (INC ) Samir Mahato (TMC)
Joypur Shaktipada Mahato (TMC) Dhirendra Nath Mahato (AIFB )
Purulia Sudip Kumar Mukherjee (INC ) Dibyajyoti Prasad Singh Deo (TMC)
Manbazar Sandhya Rani Tudu (TMC) Ipil Murmu (CPM )
Kashipur Swapan Kumar Beltharia (TMC) Sudin Kisku (CPM )
Para Umapada Bauri (TMC) Dinanath Bauri (CPM )
Raghunathpur Purna Chandra Bauri (TMC) Satyanarayan Bauri (CPM )
Saltora Swapan Bouri (TMC) Sasthi Charan Bouri (CPM )
Chhatna Dhirendra Nath Layek (RSP ) Subhasis Batabyal (TMC)
Ranibandh Jyotsna Mandi (TMC) Deblina Hembram (CPM )
Raipur Birendra Nath Tudu (TMC) Dilip Kumar Hansda (CPM )
Taldangra Samir Chakraborty (TMC) Amiya Patra (CPM )
Bankura Daripa Shampa (INC ) Minati Misra (TMC)
Barjora Sujit Chakraborty (CPM ) Soham Chakraborty (TMC)
Onda Arup Kumar Khan (TMC) Manik Mukherjee (AIFB )
Bishnupur Tushar Kanti Bhattacharya (INC ) Shyamaprasad Mukherjee (TMC)
Katulpur Shyamal Santra (TMC) Akshay Santra (INC )
Indas Gurupada Mete (TMC) Dilip Kumar Malik (CPM )
Sonamukhi Ajit Ray (CPM ) Dipali Saha (TMC)
Khandaghosh Nabin Chandra Bag (TMC) Asima Roy (CPM )
Bardhaman Dakshin Rabiranjan Chattopadhyay (TMC) Ainul Haque (CPM )
Raina Nepal Ghorui (TMC) Khan Basudeb (CPM )
Jamalpur Samar Hazra (CPM ) Ujjal Pramanick (TMC)
Monteswar Sajal Panja (TMC) Chaudhuri Md. Hedayatullah (CPM )
Kalna Kundu Biswajit (TMC) Sukul Chandra Sikdar (CPM )
Memari Begum Nargis (TMC) Debashis Ghosh (CPM )
Bardhaman Uttar Nisith Kumar Malik (TMC) Aparna Saha (CPM )
Bhatar Subhash Mondal (TMC) Bamacharan Banerjee (CPM )
Purbasthali Dakshin Swapan Debnath (TMC) Abhijit Bhattacharyya (INC )
Purbasthali Uttar Pradip Kumar Saha (CPM ) Tapan Chatterjee (TMC)
Katwa Rabindranath Chatterjee (TMC) Shyama Majumdar (INC )
Ketugram Sekh Sahonawez (TMC) Abul Kadar Syed (CPM )
Mangalkot Chowdhury Siddiqullah (TMC) Choudhury Sahajahan (CPM )
Ausgram Abhedananda Thander (TMC) Manasa Mete (SUCI(C) )
Galsi Alok Kumar Majhi (TMC) Nandalal Pondit (AIFB )
Pandabeswar Kumar Jitendra Tewari (TMC) Gouranga Chatterjee (CPM )
Durgapur Purba Santosh Debray (CPM ) Pradip Mazumdar (TMC)
Durgapur Paschim Bishwanath Parial (INC ) Apurba Mukherjee (TMC)
Raniganj Runu Dutta (CPM ) Bano Nargis (TMC)
Jamuria Jahanara Khan (CPM ) V. Sivadasan (Dasu) (TMC)
Asansol Dakshin Tapas Banerjee (TMC) Hemant Prabhakar (CPM )
Asansol Uttar Moloy Ghatak (TMC) Nirmal Karmakar (BJP )
Kulti Ujjal Chatterjee (TMC) Ajay Kumar Poddar (BJP )
Barbani Bidhan Upadhyay (TMC) Shipra Mukherjee (CPM )
Dubrajpur Chandra Naresh Bauri (TMC) Bijoy Bagdi (AIFB )
Suri Asok Kumar Chattopadhyay (TMC) Dr. Ram Chandra Dome (CPM )
Bolpur Chandranath Sinha (TMC) Tapan Hore (RSP )
Nanoor Shyamali Pradhan (CPM ) Gadadhar Hazra (TMC)
Labhpur Islam Monirul (TMC) Syed Mahfuzul Karim (Mahfuz) (CPM )
Sainthia Nilabati Saha (TMC) Dhiren Bagdi (CPM )
Mayureswar Abhijit Roy (TMC) Arup Bag (CPM )
Rampurhat Asish Banerjee (TMC) Syed Siraj Jimmi (INC )
Hansan Miltan Rasid (INC ) Asit Kumar Mal (TMC)
Nalhati Moinuddin Shams (TMC) Dipak Chatterjee (AIFB )
Murarai Abdur Rahaman (Liton) (TMC) Ali Mortuza Khan (INC )

West Bengal Election Result Comparison- 2011 vs 2016

Party Seats Won (2011) Seats Won (2016) Margin (+/-)
All India Trinamool Congress (TMC) 184  211  +37
Indian National Congress (INC) 42  44  +2
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPI(M)) 40  26  -14
All India Forward Bloc 11  2  -9
Revolutionary Socialist Party (India) 7  3  -4
Gorkha Janmukti Morcha (GOJAM) 3  3  0
Communist Party of India (CPI) 2  1  -1
Samajwadi Party (SP) 1  0  -1
Socialist Unity Centre of India (Communist) 1  0  -1
Democratic Socialist Party (Prabodh Chandra) 1  0  -1
Independents 2  1  -1
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 0  3  3
Total 294  294

We are providing the live results and latest updates of West Bengal Vidhan Sabha Elections.

Also Check:

Tamil Nadu Election Result
Kerala Election Result
Pondicherry Election Result
Assam Election Result

The opinion polls conducted by leading news agency and media houses showing that All India Trinamool Congress (TMC) will be the winner of West Bengal Assembly election 2016. Most of the election surveys are predicting TMC as the winner of West Bengal elections and Mamta Banerjee will remain as the favorite candidate for the post of Chief Minister. In year 2011, Mamta Banerjee created the history by ruling out the 34 years old tenure of Left parties (Communist). So it will be interesting to see whether she will repeat the magic again or she will face the defeat this time. The key of the Chief Minister post is in the hand of people of West Bengal. People of West Bengal has given the verdict and voter’s mandate is now locked in Electronic Voting Machine (EVM). On 19th May 2016, the results of West Bengal elections will be announced along with the assembly election results of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry (Pondicherry).

You can check the opinion poll of Kerala and Tamil Nadu.

West Bengal Assembly Election Results 2011 Party Wise

In 2011 people of West Bengal gave their mandate to TMC and Mamta Banerjee took the oath of Chief Minister of Kerala. Her main competitors were far behind.

Party Name Seats
Communist Party of India (CPI) 2
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) 40
Indian National Congress (INC) 42
All India Forward Bloc (AIFB) 11
All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) 184
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP) 7
Samajwadi Party (SP) 1
Democratic Socialist Party (Prabodh Chandra) (DSP)(P) 1
Gorkha Janmukti Morcha (GOJAM) 3
Socialist Unity Centre of India (Communist) (SUCI) 1
Independent (IND) 2
Total 294

West Bengal election results are about to be declared on Thursday morning (19/05/2016). It will be really interesting to see the outcome of the results as two major parties are competing. Although TMC are the clear favourites in Exit polls and predictions but results can be surprising.

West Bengal Election Result 2006

Party Seats Contested Seats Won
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 212 176
All India Trinamool Congress 257 30
All India Forward Bloc 34 23
Indian National Congress 262 21
Revolutionary Socialist Party 23 20
Communist Party of India 13 8
West Bengal Socialist Party 4 4
Gorkha National Liberation Front 5 3
Rashtriya Janata Dal 2 1
Jharkhand Party (Naren) 4 1
Democratic Socialist Party (Prabodh Chandra) 2 1
Independent 526 6
Total 1344 294

These west bengal election result shows that CPI(M) was the clear favourites in 2006. Thye party won with a huge margin and they secured 176 seats, enough to form the government. TMC only won 30 seats, and was at second number as per seat count.

West Bengal Election Results 2001

Political Party Seats Contested Seats Won
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 211 143
All India Trinamool Congress 226 60
Indian National Congress 60 26
All India Forward Bloc 34 25
Revolutionary Socialist Party 23 17
Communist Party of India 13 7
West Bengal Socialist Party 4 4
Gorkha National Liberation Front 5 3
Independents 530 9
Total 1676 294

The 2001 election results also witnessed CPI(M) as a winner party. CPIM secured 143 which helped the party to form the government.  This time TMC had a fair share of seats (60) seats.

West Bengal Election Results 1996

Party Name Seats
Communist Party of India (CPI) 8
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPI))(M) 176
Indian National Congress (INC) 21
All India Forward Bloc (AIFB) 23
All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) 30
Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD) 1
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP) 20
Democratic Socialist Party (Prabodh Chandra) (DSP)(P) 1
Gorakha National Liberation Front (GNLF) 3
Jharkhand Party (Naren) JKP(N) 1
West Bengal Socialist Party (WBSP) 4
Independent (IND) 6
Total 294

In 1996, election results favoured CPIM. The party won 176 seats, which confirmed that they will rule in West Bengal for another 5 years. TMC secured 30 seats but it was not a good tally as compared to toal 294 seats, on which election was being held.

West Bengal Assembly Election Results 1991

Party Name Seats
Communist Party of India (CPI) 5
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) 189
Indian National Congress (INC) 43
Janta Dal (JD) 1
All India Forward Bloc (FBL) 29
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP) 18
Democratic Socialist Party (Prabodh Chandra) DSP(PC) 1
Jharkhand Party (JKP) 1
Ravolutionary Communist Party of India (Rasik Bhatt) RCPI(RB) 1
Independent (IND) 6
Total 294

In 1991 election results, WB voters chose CPI(M) to govern the state for next 5 yaers. The party (CPIM) won 189 seats out of 294 seats. This is a dream number for any party and they didn’t have any fair competition as the second party in the row was INC which secured only 43 seats.

West Bengal Assembly Election Results 1987

Party Name Seats
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) 187
Indian National Congress (INC) 40
All India Forward Bloc (All India Forward Bloc (FBL)) 26
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP) 18
Communist Party of India (CPI) 11
Socialist Unity Centre of India (SUC) 2
Muslim League Kerala State Committee (MUL) 1
Independent (IND) 9
Total 294

The West Bengal election results declared in 1987 was in the favour of CPI(M). They won 187 seats and again made sure that they will retain their government in the state. INC (Indian National Congress) had a small number of seats (40).

West Bengal Legislative Assembly Election Results 1982

Party Name Seats
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) 174
Indian National Congress (INC) 49
All India Forward Bloc (All India Forward Bloc (FBL)) 28
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP) 19
Communist Party of India (CPI) 7
Indian Congress (Socialist) (ICS) 4
Socialist Unity Centre of India (SUC) 2
Independent (IND) 11
Total 294

The Marxist (CPIM) won in the 1982 elections and the results confirmed CPM as ruling party in West Bengal. Their share of seats were 174. They formed their government and remained in the power for another 5 years term. INC won 49 seats in these elections.

Party Wise Assembly Election Results of West Bengal 1977

Party Name Seats
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) 178
Janta Party (JNP) 29
All India Forward Bloc (FBL) 25
Indian National Congress (INC) 20
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP) 20
Communist Party of India (CPI) 2
Muslim League Kerala State Committee (MUL) 1
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP) 20
Bharter Biplabi Communist Party (BBC) 1
Marxist Forward Bloc (MFB) 2
Revolutionary Communist Party of India (RCI) 2
Socialist Unity Centre of India (SUC) 4
Independent (IND) 10
Total 294

In 1977 assembly elections, CPIM surprised INC by winning in the elections by such a huge margins. The party (CPIM) won 178 seats in the election. The results eliminated INC from their 5 years rule.  Indian National Congress (INC) won a mere 20 number of seats which was not expected from the ruling party.

West Bengal Assembly Election Results 1972

Party Name Seats
Indian National Congress (INC) 216
Communist Party of India (CPI) 35
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) 14
Indian National Congress (Organisation) (NCO) 2
Muslim League Kerala State Committee (MUL) 1
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP) 3
All India Gorkha League (IGL) 2
Socialist Unity Centre of India (SUC) 1
Workers Party of India (WPI) 1
Independent (IND) 5
Total 280

The West Bengal elections held in 1972 was marginly derived by INC. INC won with majority in WB with 216 seats in their basket. No other party was a competition in the elections. It was a memorable WB election for the party. After this term of 5 years, INC never got a chance to trouble other party with their presence.

Leave a Reply

Name *
Email *
Website