Tamil Nadu Candidate List 2016 for Assembly Election

Voting for Tamil Nadu assembly elections will be held on 16th May 2016 and results will be announced on 19th May 2016. Counting of votes will start at eight in the morning. The elections are held on 235 seats of Tamil Nadu Assembly (Vidhan Sabha).

Various parties had released their candidate list for upcoming elections. The main political battle will be fought between AIADMK (All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam) and DMK (Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam).

Rest of the political parties are BJP, INC, MDMK, PMK, PSF, CPI(M), CPI, NTK, VCK and TMC. Candidates who won the elections will called as MLA and got entry in the Legislative Assembly of Tamil Nadu.

Read: Tamil Nadu Opinion Poll

Tamil Nadu Assembly Election Candidate List 2016

AIADMK Candidate List for 2016 Elections

AC No. Assembly Constituency Name Name of Candidates
1 Gummidipoondi KS Vijayakumar
2 Ponneri (SC) Siruniyam P Balaraman
3 Tiruttani PM Narasimhan
4 Tiruvallur A Baskaran
5 Poonamalee (SC) TA Elumalai
6 Avadi Ma Foi K Pandiyarajan
7 Maduravoyal P Benjamin

Click to See Complete List of AIADMK Candidates

DMK Candidate List for 2016

Sl No. Assembly Constituency Name Candidates Name
1 Thiruvarur M. Karunanidhi
2 Kollathur M. K. Stalin
3 Thiruvallur V.G.Rajendran
4 Villivakkam P.Ranganathan
5 Chepauk J.Anbalagan

Click to See Complete List of DMK Candidates

BJP Candidate List for 2016 TN Elections

AC No. Assembly Constituency Name Name of Candidate
1 Gummidipoondi Baskar M
3 Tiruthani Chakravarthy M
6 Avadi Loganathan J
12 Perambur Prakash

Click to See Complete List of BJP (Bhartiya Janta Party) Candidates

Congress (INC) Candidate List 2016 for Assembly Elections

SL No. AC No. Assembly Constituency Name Name of Candidates
1 3 Tiruttani A.G. Chidambaram
2 7 Maduravoyal Nasey R Rajesh
3 8 Ambattur Hasan Maulana
4 17 Royapuram A. Mano

Click to See Complete List of INC Candidates

DMDK Candidate List 2016- TN Elections

Sl No. Assembly Constituency Name Name of Candidates
1 Ulundurpet Vijayakanth
2 Omalur Ilangovan
3 Pudhukottai ZaheerHussan
4 Trichy West Joseph
5 Kannyakumari Perumal

Click to See Complete List of DMDK Candidates

Naam Tamilar Katchi Candidate List 2016

Sl No. Assembly Constituency Name Name of Candidates
1 Andipatti Thambi Anandan
2 Anna Nagar Amudha Nambi
3 Aravakurichi Thamizhan Aravind
4 Aruppukkottai Ravimariyam
5 Athoor Mariyagunasekaran
6 Attur Sathieshbabu S

Click to See Complete List of Naam Tamilar Katchi (NTK) Candidates

MDMK Candidate List 2016

Sl No. Assembly Constituency Name Name of Candidates
1 Kovilpatti Vaiko
2 Tirupporur Mallai Satya
3 Karaikudi Sevandhiyappan
4 Alangudi- Chandrasekaran
5 Gingee Mani
6 Madurai South Boominadhan
7 Arcot Udhayakumar
8 Usilampatti Sethupathi

Click to See Complete List of MDMK Candidates

PMK Candidate List 2016

Sl No. Assembly Constituency Name Name of Candidates
1 Aalangudi Arulmani
2 Ponneri Pandiyan
3 Cengalpattu Arumugam
4 Thiruvallur Balayogi
5 Thirupur South Mansoor
6 Aalandur Srinivasan
7 Jolarpettai Ponnusamy
8 Thrichy West Sridhar

Click to See Complete List of PMK Candidates

CPI(M) or CPM Candidate List 2016

Sl No. Assembly Constituency Name Name of Candidates
1 Madhuravoyal K. Bhimrao
2 T.V.K. Nagar (Separate) P. Suganthi
3 Vikravandi R. Ramamoorthi
4 Gobichettipalayam A.M. Munusamy
5 Thirupur South K. Thangavel
6 Perambur A. Soudhararajan
7 Polur P. Selvan
8 Edappadi P. Thangavel

Click to See Complete List of CPM Candidates

Tamil Nadu Elections 2016 – CPI Candidate List

Sl No. Assembly Constituency Name Name of Candidates
1 Madhavaram A.S. Kannan
2 Saidapet Elumalai
3 Gudiyatham (Separate) Lingamuthu
4 Thali Ramachandran
5 Pennagaram Najappan

Click to See Complete List of CPI Candidates

Tamil Nadu Elections 2016 – TMC Candidate List

Sl No. AC Name Name of Candidates
1 Royapuram Biju Sakko
2 Katpadi Shivanantham
3 Vaniyambadi Gnanasekaran
4 Krishnagiri Jayaprakash
5 Sangagiri Selvakumar
6 Mylapore Manohar Basha
7 Anaikattu Palani
8 Bargur Rajendran
9 Thirukovilur Ganesh
10 Salem North Devadoss
11 Namakkal Elango
12 Mettupalayam Shunmuga Sundharam
13 Krishnapuram (Separate) Shivanandham
14 Cuddalore Chandrasekar
15 Papanasam Jayakumar
16 Perunthurai Shunmugan
17 Madathukulam Maheswari
18 Musiri Rajasekaran
19 Poompuhar Shankar
20 Thirumayam P.L.A. Chidambaram
21 Melur Bharath Nachiappan
22 Vilathikulam Kathirvel
23 Tenkasi Charlas
24 Kambam Ramachandran
25 Srivaikundam Vijayaseelan
26 Killiyur John Jacob

Puthiya Sakthi Front (PSF) Candidate List – Tamil Nadu Elections 2016

AC No. Assembly Constituency Name Name of Candidates
7 Maduravoyal Ganapathy Suresh
8 Ambattur Narmadha Nandakumar
18 Harbour Siva Chandran
19 Chepauk Thiruvallikeni Mahendran
142 Thiruverumbur Mohammed Aarif
196 Thirumangalam Sivakumar
201 Cumbum Kumaresan
221 Kadayanallur Abdul Rahman
222 Tenkasi Seenivasan
223 Alangulam Muthukumar
225 Ambasamudram Venkatesh

Leave a Reply

Name *
Email *
Website