Kerala Elections Result 2016 Results

Kerala Election Results 2016 Party Wise

Results – 140/140

Party Won
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 58
Indian National Congress 22
Communist Party of India 19
Indian Union Muslim League 18
Kerala Congress (M) 6
Independent 6
Janata Dal (Secular) 3
Nationalist Congress Party 2
Bharatiya Janata Party 1
Communist Marxist Party Kerala State Committee 1
Congress (Secular) 1
Kerala Congress (Jacob) 1
Kerala Congress (B) 1
National Secular Conference 1
Total 140

71 Seats are required to form the Government

Kerala Election Result 2016 by Assembly Constituency

Constituency Winner/Party Runner Up/Party
Manjeshwar P B Abdul Razak (IUML ) K Surendran (BJP )
Kasaragod N A Nellikkunnu (IUML ) Ravisha Thantri Kuntar (BJP )
Udma K Kunhiraman (CPM ) K Sudhakaran (INC )
Kanhangad E.Chandrashekaran (CPI ) Dhanya Suresh (INC )
Trikaripur M.Rajagopalan (CPM ) K P Kunhikannan (INC )
Payyannur C Krishnan (CPM ) Sajid Mavval (INC )
Kalliasseri T V Rajesh (CPM ) Amritha Ramakrishnan (INC )
Taliparamba James Mathew (CPM ) Rajesh Nambiar (KEC(M) )
Irikkur K C Joseph (INC ) K T Jose (CPI )
Azhikode K M Shaji (IUML ) M V Nikesh Kumar (CPM )
Kannur Ramachandran Kadannappalli (Congress (Secular) ) Satheesan Pacheni (INC )
Dharmadam Pinarayi Vijayan (CPM ) Mambaram Divakaran (INC )
Thalassery Adv. A N Shamseer (CPM ) A P Abdullakutty (INC )
Kuthuparamba K K Shailaja Teacher (CPM ) K P Mohanan S/O P R Kurup (JD(U) )
Mattannur E. P. Jayarajan (CPM ) K. P. Prasanth (JD(U) )
Peravoor Adv. Sunny Joseph (INC ) Adv. Binoy Kurian (CPM )
Mananthavady O R Kelu (CPM ) P K Jayalakshmi (INC )
Sulthanbathery I C Balakrishnan (INC ) Rugmini Subrahmanian (CPM )
Kalpetta C K Saseendran (CPM ) M.V Shreyams Kumar (JD(U) )
Vatakara C.K.Nanu (JD(S) ) Manayath Chandran (JD(U) )
Kuttiadi Parakkal Abdulla (IUML ) K.K. Lathika (CPM )
Nadapuram E K Vijayan (CPI ) Adv. K. Praveenkumar (INC )
Quilandy K. Dasan (CPM ) N. Subramanian (INC )
Perambra T.P.Ramakrishnan (CPM ) Adv.Mohammed Ikbal (KEC(M) )
Balusseri Purushuan Kadalundi (CPM ) U.C Raman Padanilam (IND)
Elathur A K Saseendran (NCP ) Kishen Chand (JD(U) )
Kozhikode North A Pradeep Kumar (CPM ) Adv. P M Suresh Babu (INC )
Kozhikode South Dr. M.K.Muneer (IUML ) Prof.Abdul Vahab (INL )
Beypore Mammed Koya V K C (CPM ) Adam Mulsi M P (INC)
Kunnamangalam P.T.A. Rahim (IND ) Siddiqu.T (INC )
Koduvally Karat Razack (IND ) M A Razak Master (IUML )
Thiruvambady George M. Thomas (CPM ) V M Ummer Master (IUML )
Kondotty Ibrahim T V (IUML ) K P Beerankutty (IND )
Eranad P K Basheer (IUML ) Abdurahiman (IND )
Nilambur P V Anvar (IND ) Aryadan Shoukath (INC )
Wandoor A.P. Anil Kumar (INC ) K Nishanth (CPM )
Manjeri Adv. M Ummer (IUML ) Adv. K.Mohandas (CPI )
Perinthalmanna Manjalamkuzhi Ali (IUML ) V.Sasikumar (CPM )
Mankada T A Ahammed Kabeer (IUML ) Adv. T K Rasheed Ali (CPM )
Malappuram P Ubaidulla (IUML ) Adv. K P Sumathi (CPM )
Vengara P.K. Kunhalikkutty (IUML ) Adv. P.P. Basheer (CPM )
Vallikkunnu Abdul Hameed Master (IUML ) Adv. O.K. Thangal (INL )
Tirurangadi P.K Abdu Rabb (IUML ) Niyas Pulikkalakath (IND )
Tanur V Abdurahiman (NSC ) Abdurahiman Randathani (IUML )
Tirur C. Mammutty (IUML ) Gafoor P Lillis (NSC)
Kottakkal Abid Hussain Thangal (IUML ) N.A. Muhammed Kutty (Mammooty) (NCP )
Tavanur K.T. Jaleel (IND ) Ifthiquarudheen. P (INC )
Ponnani P. Sreeramakrishnan (CPM ) P.T. Ajai Mohan (INC )
Thrithala V.T. Balram (INC ) Subaida Ishac (CPM )
Pattambi Muhammed Muhassin (CPI ) C P Mohammed (INC )
Shoranur P.K. Sasi (CPM ) C. Sangeetha (INC )
Ottapalam P. Unni (CPM ) Adv. Shanimol Osman (INC )
Kongad K.V. Vijayadas (CPM ) Pandalam Sudhakaran (INC )
Mannarkkad Adv. N. Samsudheen.N (IUML ) K.P. Suresh Raj (CPI )
Malampuzha V.S. Achuthanandan (CPM ) C. Krishnakumar (BJP )
Palakkad Shafi Parambil (INC ) Sobha Surendran (BJP )
Tarur A.K. Balan (CPM ) C. Prakash (INC )
Chittur K. Krishnankutty (JD(S) ) K. Achuthan (INC )
Nenmara K. Babu (CPM ) A.V. Gopinathan (INC )
Alathur K.D.Prasenan (CPM ) Adv.K Kusalakumaran (KEC(M))
Chelakkara U R Pradeep (CPM ) Thulasi (INC)
Kunnamkulam A C Moideen (CPM ) C P John (Communist Maxist Party )
Guruvayoor K.V. Abdul Khader (CPM ) Adv. P M Sadiqali (IUML )
Manalur Murali Perunelly (CPM ) O Abdu Rahmankutty (INC )
Wadakkanchery Anil Akkara (INC ) Mary Thomas (CPM )
Ollur Adv.K Rajan (CPI ) M P Vincent (INC )
Thrissur V S Sunilkumar (CPI ) Padmaja Venugopal (INC )
Nattika Geetha Gopi (CPI ) K.V. Dasan (INC )
Kaipamangalam E T Taison Master (CPI ) M T Muhammed Nahas (RSP )
Irinjalakuda Prof. K.U. Arunan (CPM ) Adv. Thomas Unniyadan (KEC(M) )
Puthukkad Prof.C Raveendranath (CPM ) Sundaran Kunnathully (INC )
Chalakkudy B D Devassy (CPM ) T U Radhakrishnan (INC)
Kodungallur Adv. R Sunilkumar (CPI ) K P Dhanapalan (INC )
Perumbavoor Eldhose Kunnappilly (INC ) Saju Paul (CPM )
Angamaly Roji M John (INC ) Benny Moonjely (JD(S))
Aluva Anwar Sadath (INC ) Adv. V Saleem (CPM)
Kalamassery V K Ebrahim Kunju (IUML ) A M Yousaf (CPM )
Paravur V D Satheesan (INC ) Sarada Mohan (CPI )
Vypen S Sarma (CPM ) K R Subhash (INC )
Kochi K J Maxi (CPM ) Dominic Presentation (INC )
Thrippunithura Adv. M Swaraj (CPM ) K Babu (INC )
Ernakulam Hibi Eaden (INC ) M Anil Kumar (CPM )
Thrikkakara Adv. P.T. Thomas (INC ) Dr. Sebastian Paul (CPM )
Kunnathunad V P Sajeendran (INC ) Adv. Shiji Shivaji (CPM )
Piravom Anoop Jacob (KEC(J) ) M.J. Jacob (CPM )
Muvattupuzha Eldho Abraham (CPI ) Joseph Vazhackan (INC )
Kothamangalam Antony John (CPM ) Chev. T.U.Kuruvilla (KEC(M) )
Devikulam S Rajendran (CPM ) A K Moni (INC )
Udumbanchola M.M. Mani (CPM ) Adv. Senapathy Venu (INC )
Thodupuzha P.J. Joseph (KEC(M) ) Adv. Roy Varicattu (IND )
Idukki Roshy Augustine (KEC(M) ) Adv. K. Francis George (IND )
Peermade E S Bijimol (CPI ) Adv. Syriac Thomas (INC )
Pala K M Mani (KEC(M) ) Mani C Kappen (NCP )
Kaduthuruthy Adv. Mons Joseph (KEC(M) ) Scaria Thomas (KEC(ST) )
Vaikom C K Asha (CPI ) Adv. A Saneeshkumar (INC )
Ettumanoor Suresh Kurup (CPM ) Thomas Chazhikadan (KEC(M) )
Kottayam Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan (INC ) Adv. Reji Sakhariya (CPM )
Puthuppally Oommen Chandy (INC ) Jaick C Thomas (CPM )
Changanassery C F Thomas (KEC(M) ) Dr. K C Joseph (IND)
Kanjirappally Dr. N Jayaraj (KEC(M) ) Adv.V. B. Binu (CPI )
Poonjar P C George Plathottam (IND ) Georgekutty Augusty (KEC(M) )
Aroor A.M. Ariff (CPM ) Adv. C.R. Jayaprakash (INC)
Cherthala P. Thilothaman (CPI ) Adv. S. Sarath (INC )
Alappuzha Dr. T.M. Thomas Isaac (CPM ) Adv. Laly Vincent (INC)
Ambalapuzha G.Sudhakaran (CPM ) Shaik.P. Harriz (JD(U))
Kuttanad Thomas Chandy (NCP ) Adv. Jacob Abraham (KEC(M) )
Haripad Ramesh Chennithala (INC ) P.Prasad (CPI )
Kayamkulam Adv.U.Prathibha Hari (CPM ) Adv.M.Liju (INC )
Mavelikara R.Rajesh (CPM ) Baiju Kalasala (INC )
Chengannur Adv.K.K.Ramachandran Nair (CPM ) P.C.Vishnunath (INC )
Thiruvalla Adv.Mathew T Thomas (JD(S) ) Joseph M Puthussery (KEC(M) )
Ranni Raju Abraham (CPM ) Mariamma Cherian (INC )
Aranmula Veena George (CPM ) Adv K Sivadasan Nair (INC)
Konni Adoor Prakash (INC ) Adv. R. Sanal Kumar (CPM )
Adoor Chittayam Gopakumar (CPI ) Shaju (INC)
Karunagappally R.Ramachandran (CPI ) C.R.Mahesh (INC )
Chavara N.Vijayan Pillai (Communist Marxist Party Kerala State Committee ) Shibu Babyjohn (RSP)
Kunnathur Kovoor Kunjumon (IND ) Ullas Kovur (RSP )
Kottarakkara Adv. P.Aisha Potty (CPM ) Adv.Savin Sathyan (INC )
Pathanapuram K.B. Ganesh Kumar (KEC(B) ) P.V Jagadish Kumar (INC )
Punalur Adv.K.Raju (CPI ) Dr.A.Younus Kunju (IUML )
Chadayamangalam Retnakaran (CPI ) Hassan.M.M (INC)
Kundara J.Mercy Kutty Amma (CPM ) Rajmohan Unnithan (INC )
Kollam M Mukesh (CPM ) Sooraj Ravi (INC )
Eravipuram M. Noushad (CPM ) A.A.Azeez (RSP )
Chathannoor G.S.Jayalal (CPI ) B B Gopakumar (BJP)
Varkala Joy V (CPM ) Varkala Kahar (INC )
Attingal Adv.B.Satyan (CPM ) K Chandrababu (RSP)
Chirayinkeezhu V Sasi (CPI ) K.S.Ajith Kumar (INC )
Nedumangad C Divakaran (CPI ) Palod Ravi (INC )
Vamanapuram Adv. D K Murali (CPM ) Adv. T.Sarathchandraprasad (INC )
Kazhakoottam Kadakampally Surendran (CPM ) V.Muraleedharan (BJP )
Vattiyoorkavu K Muraleedharan (INC ) Kummanam Rajasekharan (BJP )
Thiruvananthapuram V.S. Sivakumar (INC ) Adv. Antony Raju (IND )
Nemom O Rajagopal (BJP ) V.Sivankutty (CPM )
Aruvikkara K S Sabarinadhan (INC ) Adv. A A Rasheed (CPM)
Parassala C.K. Harindran (CPM ) A.T. George (INC )
Kattakkada I.B. Satheesh (CPM ) N Shakthan (INC )
Kovalam Adv.M Vincent (INC ) Jameela Prakasam (JD(S) )
Neyyattinkara K. Ansalan (CPM ) R Selvaraj (INC )

Live Update:

Counting of votes will begin at 8 AM on 19/05/2016.

Check Oommen Chandy (Puthuppally) Assembly Seat Result

Kerala Election Result Comparison- 2011 vs 2016

Parties 2016 2011
Bharatiya Janata Party 1 0
Communist Party of India 19 13
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 58 45
Indian National Congress 22 38
Nationalist Congress Party 2 2
Indian Union Muslim League 18  0
Janata Dal (Secular) 3 4
Kerala Congress (M) 6 9
Communist Marxist Party Kerala State Committee 1  0
Congress (Secular) 1  0
Kerala Congress (Jacob) 1  0
Kerala Congress (B) 1  0
National Secular Conference 1  0
Socialist Janta (Democratic) (SJD)  0 2
Muslim League Kerala State Committee (MUL) 0 20
Kerala Congress (Jacob) (KEC)(J) 0 1
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP) 0 2
Kerala Congress (B) KEC(B) 0 1
Kerala Revolutionary Socialist Party(Baby John) 0 1
Independent 6 2
Total 140 140

Kerala assembly election results will be declared on 19th May 2016. Voting for assembly elections was held on 16th May 2016 in one phase. There are 140 seats in Kerala Vidhan Sabha and victory on 71 seats is required for a party to form the government. The counting of votes have started in the morning and we are providing the latest update and live results of Kerala assembly election.

Poll Event Dates (All 140 ACs)
Date of Notification Apr 22, 2016
Last Date for filing Nominations Apr 29, 2016
Date for scrutiny of nominations Apr 30, 2016
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures May 2, 2016
Date of Poll May 16, 2016
Date of Counting May 19, 2016
Date before which the election shall be completed May 21, 2016

We are providing the live election results of Kerala legislative assembly. Check the Kerala party-wise results, constituency wise results, last election comparison with number of votes and voting percentage.

Also Check:

Tamil Nadu Election Result
Pondicherry Election Result
West Bengal Election Result
Assam Election Result

Leave a Reply

Name *
Email *
Website