Assam Election Results 2016 – Party Wise and Constituency Wise

Assam Assembly Election Results 2016 Party Wise

Final Result – 126/126

Party Won
Bharatiya Janata Party 60
Indian National Congress 26
All India United Democratic Front 13
Asom Gana Parishad 14
Bodoland Peoples Front 12
Independent 1
Total 126

64 seats are required to form government in Assam.

Assam Constituency Wise Results

Constituency Winner (Party) Runner-Up (Party)
Ratabari Kripanath Mallah (BJP ) Akhil Ranjan Talukdar (INC )
Patharkandi Krishnendu Paul (BJP ) Debendra Kumar Sinha (AIUDF )
Karimganj North Kamalakhya Dey Purkayastha (INC ) Mission Ranjan Das (BJP )
Karimganj South Aziz Ahmed Khan (AIUDF ) Siddeque Ahmed (INC )
Badarpur Jamal Uddin Ahmed (INC ) Abdul Aziz (AIUDF )
Hailakandi Anwar Hussain Laskar (AIUDF ) Soumyajit Dutta Choudhury (BJP )
Katlichera Suzam Uddin Laskar (AIUDF ) Gautam Roy (INC )
Algapur Nizam Uddin Choudhury (AIUDF ) Kaushik Rai (BJP )
Silchar Sri Dilip Kumar Paul (BJP ) Bithika Dev (INC )
Sonai Aminul Haque Laskar (BJP ) Anamul Haque (INC )
Dholai Parimal Suklabaidya (BJP ) Girindra Mallik (INC )
Udharbond Mihir Kanti Shome (BJP ) Ajit Singh (INC )
Lakhipur Rajdeep Goala (INC ) Thoiba Singha (BJP )
Barkhola Kishor Nath (BJP ) Misbahul Islam Laskar (IND )
Katigora Amar Chand Jain (BJP ) Khalil Uddin Mazumder (AIUDF )
Haflong Bir Bhadra Hagjer (BJP ) Nirmal Langthasa (INC )
Bokajan Numal Momin (BJP ) Klengdoon Engti (INC )
Howraghat Joy Ram Engleng (BJP ) Khorsing Engti (INC )
Diphu Sum Ronghang (BJP ) Bidya Sing Engleng (INC )
Baithalangso Mansing Rongpi (INC ) Arun Terang (BJP )
Mankachar Dr. Motiur Rohman Mondal (INC ) Md. Aminul Islam (AIUDF )
Salmara South Wazed Ali Choudhury (INC ) Badruddin Ajmal (AIUDF )
Dhubri Najrul Hoque (AIUDF ) Nazibul Umar (IND )
Gauripur Nijanur Rahman (AIUDF ) Banendra Kumar Mushahary (BPF )
Golakganj Ashwini Ray Sarkar (BJP ) Abdus Sobahan Ali Sarkar (INC )
Bilasipara West Hafiz Bashir Ahmed (AIUDF ) Ali Akbar Miah (IND )
Bilasipara East Ashok Kumar Singhi (BJP ) Amrit Badsha (INC )
Gossaigaon Majendra Narzary (BPF ) Ravi Sankar Kasireddy (AIUDF )
Kokrajhar West Rabiram Narzary (BPF ) Dahit Chandra Brahma (AIUDF )
Kokrajhar East Pramila Rani Brahma (BPF ) Pratibha Brahma (IND )
Sidli Chandan Brahma (BPF ) Rwngwra Narzary (IND )
Bongaigaon Phani Bhusan Choudhury (AGP ) Shankar Prasad Ray (INC )
Bijni Kamalshing Narzary (BPF ) Ajay Kumar Ray (B.G.P )
Abhayapuri North Abdul Hai Nagori (INC ) Bhupen Roy (AGP )
Abhayapuri South Ananta Kumar Malo (AIUDF ) Chandan Kumar Sarkar (INC )
Dudhnai Dipak Kumar Rabha (BJP ) Sibcharan Basumatary (INC )
Goalpara East Abul Kalam Rasheed Alam (INC ) Gauranga Prasad Das (BJP )
Goalpara West Abdur Rashid Mandal (INC ) Sheikh Shah Alam (AIUDF )
Jaleswar Sahab Uddin Ahmed (AIUDF ) Aftab Uddin Mollah (IND )
Sorbhog Ranjeet Kumar Dass (BJP ) Anurupa Hannan (INC )
Bhabanipur Abul Kalam Azad (AIUDF ) Phanihdar Talukdar (IND )
Patacharkuchi Pabindra Deka (AGP ) Sailen Kalita (INC )
Barpeta Gunindra Nath Das (AGP ) A.Rahim Ahmed (INC )
Jania Abdul Khaleque (INC ) Rafiqul Islam (AIUDF )
Baghbar Sherman Ali Ahmed (INC ) Sheikh Abdul Hamid (AIUDF )
Sarukhetri Jakir Hussain Sikdar (INC ) Chittaranjan Barman (AGP )
Chenga Sukur Ali Ahmed (INC ) Monowara Khatun (AIUDF )
Boko Nandita Das (INC ) Jyoti Prasad Das (AGP )
Chaygaon Rekibuddin Ahmed (INC ) Dr. Kamala Kanta Kalita (AGP )
Palasbari Sri Pranab Kalita (BJP ) Nabajyoti Talukdar (INC )
Jalukbari Himanta Biswa Sarma (BJP ) Niren Deka (INC )
Dispur Atul Bora (BJP ) Akon Bora (INC )
Gauhati East Siddhartha Bhattacharya (BJP ) Bobbeeta Sharma (INC )
Gauhati West Ramendra Narayan Kalita (AGP ) Dr. Jury Sharma Bordoloi (INC )
Hajo Suman Haripriya (BJP ) Dulu Ahmed (INC )
Kamalpur Satyabrat Kalita (AGP ) Pranjit Choudhury (INC )
Rangiya Bhabesh Kalita (BJP ) Ghanashyam Kalita (INC )
Tamulpur Emmanuel Mosahary (BPF ) Rabindra Biswas (INC )
Nalbari Ashok Sarma (BJP ) Pradyut Kumar Bhuyan (INC )
Barkhetry Narayan Deka (BJP ) Diganta Barman (INC )
Dharmapur Chandra Mohan Patowary (BJP ) Nilamani Sen Deka (INC )
Barama Maneswar Brahma (BPF ) Rekha Rani Das Boro (IND )
Chapaguri Thaneswar Basumatary (BPF ) Sujan Das (IND )
Panery Kamali Basumatari (BPF ) Nanda Ram Baro (IND )
Kalaigaon Maheswar Baro (BPF ) Nathu Ram Boro (AIUDF )
Sipajhar Binanda Kumar Saikia (BJP ) Dr Zoii Nath Sarmah (INC )
Mangaldoi Gurujyoti Das (BJP ) Basanta Das (INC )
Dalgaon Ilias Ali (INC ) Mazibur Rahman (AIUDF )
Udalguri Rihon Daimari (BPF ) Anjali Prabha Daimari (IND )
Majbat Charan Boro (BPF ) Teharu Gour (AIUDF )
Dhekiajuli Ashok Singhal (BJP ) Habul Chakraborty (INC )
Barchalla Ganesh Kumar Limbu (BJP ) Tanka Bahadur Rai (INC )
Tezpur Brindaban Goswami (AGP ) Hiranya Bhuyan (INC )
Rangapara Pallab Lochan Das (BJP ) Bhimananda Tanti (INC )
Sootea Padma Hazarika (BJP ) Praneswar Basumatary (INC )
Biswanath Promod Borthakur (BJP ) Nurjamal Sarkar (INC )
Behali Ranjit Dutta (BJP ) Rupak Sarma (INC )
Gohpur Utpal Borah (BJP ) Monika Bora (INC )
Jagiroad Shri Pijush Hazarika (BJP ) Shri Bibekananda Dalai (INC )
Marigaon Rama Kanta Dewri (BJP ) Jonjonali Baruah (INC )
Laharighat Dr. Nazrul Islam (INC ) Siddique Ahmed (AIUDF )
Raha Dimbeswar Das (BJP ) Sashi Kanta Das (INC )
Dhing Aminul Islam (AIUDF ) Anwar Hussain (INC )
Batadroba Angoorlata Deka (BJP ) Gautam Bora (INC )
Rupohihat Nurul Huda (INC ) Nurul Amin Chowdhury (AIUDF )
Nowgong Rupak Sarmah (BJP ) Dr. Durlav Chamua (INC )
Barhampur Sri Prafulla Kumar Mahanta (AGP ) Suresh Bora (INC )
Samaguri Rakibul Hussain (INC ) Jitu Goswami (BJP )
Kaliabor Keshab Mahanta (AGP ) Bindu Ganju (INC )
Jamunamukh Abdur Rahim Ajmal (AIUDF ) Rejaul Karim Chowdhury (IND )
Hojai Shiladitya Dev (BJP ) Dhaniram Thousen (AIUDF )
Lumding Sibu Misra (BJP ) Netra Ranjan Mahanta (INC )
Bokakhat Atul Bora (AGP ) Arun Phukan (INC )
Sarupathar Roselina Tirkey (INC ) Binod Gowalla (AGP )
Golaghat Ajanta Neog (INC ) Bitupan Saikia (BJP )
Khumtai Mrinal Saikia (BJP ) Bismita Gogoi (INC )
Dergaon Bhabendra Nath Bharali (AGP ) Aroti Hazarika Kachari (INC )
Jorhat Hitendra Nath Goswami (BJP ) Rana Goswami (INC )
Majuli Sarbananda Sonowal (BJP ) Rajib Lochan Pegu (INC )
Titabar Sri Tarun Gogoi (INC ) Sri Kamakhya Prasad Tasa (BJP )
Mariani Rupjyoti Kurmi (INC ) Alok Kumar Ghosh (NCP )
Teok Renupoma Rajkhowa (AGP ) Pallabi Saikia Gogoi (INC )
Amguri Prodip Hazarika (AGP ) Angkita Dutta (INC )
Nazira Debabrata Saikia (INC ) Prohlad Gowala (BJP )
Mahmara Jogen Mohan (BJP ) Suruj Dehingia (INC )
Sonari Topon Kumar Gogoi (BJP ) Sarat Barkataky (INC )
Thowra Kushal Dowari (BJP ) Sushanta Borgohain (INC )
Sibsagar Pranab Kumar Gogoi (INC ) Surabhi Rajkonwar (BJP )
Bihpuria Debananda Hazarika (BJP ) Bhupen Kumar Borah (INC )
Naoboicha Mamun Imdadul Haque Chawdhury (AIUDF ) Rao Gajendra Singh (BJP )
Lakhimpur Utpal Dutta (AGP ) Joy Prakash Das (INC )
Dhakuakhana Naba Kumar Doley (BJP ) Bharat Chandra Narah (INC )
Dhemaji Pradan Baruah (BJP ) Sumitra Doley Patir (INC )
Jonai Bhubon Pegu (IND ) Aswini Pait (BJP )
Moran Chakradhar Gogoi (BJP ) Paban Singh Ghatowar (INC )
Dibrugarh Prasanta Phukan (BJP ) Chandra Kanta Barua (INC )
Lahowal Rituparna Baruah (BJP ) Prithibi Majhi (INC )
Duliajan Terash Gowalla (BJP ) Dhruba Jyoti Gogoi (INC )
Tingkhong Bimal Borah (BJP ) Atuwa Munda (INC )
Naharkatia Naren Sonowal (Botali) (AGP ) Pranatee Phukan (INC )
Chabua Binod Hazarika (BJP ) Raju Sahu (INC )
Tinsukia Sanjoy Kishan (BJP ) Rajendra Prasad Singh (INC )
Digboi Suren Phukan (BJP ) Gautam Dhanowar (INC )
Margherita Bhaskar Sharma (BJP ) Pradyut Bordoloi (INC )
Doom Dooma Durga Bhumij (INC ) Dilip Moran (BJP )
Sadiya Bolin Chetia (BJP ) Birinchi Neog (INC )

Live Update:

Counting of votes will start at 8 AM on 19/05/2016.

Assam Election Result Comparison- 2011 vs 2016

Party Seats (WON) 2011 Seats (WON) 2016 Margin (+/-)
Indian National Congress (INC) 79  26  -53
Assam United Democratic Front (AUDF) 18  13  -5
Bodoland Peoples Front 12  12  0
Asom Gana Parishad (AGP) 9  14  +5
Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP) 5  60  +55
Independent (IND) 2 1  -1
All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) 1  0  -1
Total 126  126

Assam assembly election result will be declared on 19th May 2016 along with the results of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry and West Bengal. We will be providing the latest updates and live results of Kerala elections along with all other states. The polling for all the 126 constituencies of Assam has already been done in two phases.

We are providing live results of Assam Vidhan Sabha. We are providing Partywise results, assembly constituency wise results and result comparison between 2016 and 2011. Also check the number of seats and number of votes after the final result.

Also Check:

Tamil Nadu Election Result
Kerala Election Result
Pondicherry Election Result
West Bengal Election Result

Leave a Reply

Name *
Email *
Website